Solved

REPLICATION PROD ISSUE ..Urgent .. please help

Posted on 2013-06-21
11
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
SELECT CAST(SUBSTRING(command, 7, 8000) AS NVARCHAR(MAX))
FROM msrepl_commands WHERE xact_seqno = 0x000F3AF20031F76E032C00000000 AND command_id = 96


while creating replication it's failing with error Transaction sequence number: 0x000F3AF20031F76E032C00000000, Command ID: 96

I ran above query and found the result as CSTAT

What does it mean and how to fix it?
0
Comment
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
What is the compatibility of the publisher and what is the compatibility of the subscriber?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
Comment Utility
SQL version is 2005.

<<compatibility of the publisher and what is the compatibility of the subscriber>>
What does this mean and how to check?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
Comment Utility
Acperkins:Aappreciate your help..We need to fix this ASAP.Kindly help

Please see the screenshot for the complete details.
Capture1.JPG
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
What does this mean and how to check?
You use Google and you find and read and understand the following article:
ALTER DATABASE Compatibility Level (Transact-SQL)

Then you run the following query on the Publisher and all the subscribers:
SELECT name, compatibility_level
FROM sys.databases
WHERE name = 'YourDatabase'

If the answer is at least 90, then I have no idea what is going on.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
Comment Utility
IT'S 90 -SQL 2005
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
Comment Utility
Repliaction agent is running ...
Can we run post snapshot file separatelg? Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
Comment Utility
it seems someone has deleted the subscription... how to identify who has deleted it??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Comment Utility
how to identify who has deleted it??
Security.  Who has access to the server ? Simply recreate the subscription.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
Comment Utility
We have added the AD group.So by default only the member of the AD group. That's clearly understood.But I'm interested specfic member who has performed this action.
Is there a way to find it out?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unless you have activated a security trailing process, I am afraid that is not possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
Comment Utility
Can any one please confirm.. please...
0