Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net how to update shopping Cart QTY and remove item

Posted on 2013-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
hi,

I am working on a shopping Cart by using ASP.net, and I will post the code to the attachment. just want to know how can I update the item QTY  and remove the product if i want to delete it? please unzip this file to C: root folder, select "ADONET" and right click on ADONET.aspx, select review in browse then you will see what I have done.

put the database in this path:C:\CSP_414_Assigment3\Database\Northwind.mfd

it seems not allow me upload the whole project to server, some of the file extensions is not supported if you can give me the email ,I can send to you.


please help.

thanks
update-and-remove.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jitendra Patil
ID: 39267620
how are you binding your shoppingcart data ?. please post .aspx code here.

if you are using datatable with session then you can remove an item from datatable and reassign the datatable to session and rebind the grid your value will be deleted easily.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 1500 total points
ID: 39273790
hi.. I have already used this functionality with my shopping cart application for update items and remove items quantity. It is very useful please use it..


http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/336901/Adding-Quantity-Update-Feature-to-Shopping-Cart-fo
0