Solved

need graphics card help

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
I play BF3 and GW2 on a ASUS 6670 HD card, I am looking to upgrade my whole computer but not sure about the graphics cards.

Should I use a duel setup with a medium end card or go with a single higher end card. Also what would be the best card/cards for the setup.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
AMD Radeon HD 7970

The Radeon HD 7970 overclocks at over 1GHz and runs all DirectX 11 games without hiccups.
This graphics card can handle any game you throw at it on high and ultra settings, although you may want to add additional cooling options to keep it cool.

Nvidia GeForce GTX 680

This card has a 1GHz base clock speed, has a high memory bandwidth and runs games effortlessly on high and ultra settings.excellent option to buy...

Nvidia GeForce GTX 690

http://graphics-cards-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Single higher end card for sure. In it's stock configuration. Don't fiddle with cooling, overclocking, etc.

For standard gamers, SLI / Crossfire is not needed or even very useful. Modern high end graphics cards are more than sufficient to play any game on ultra high settings. SLI gives you a small bump in speed that only certain games take advantage of, for a very big price tag. Get it only if you have a specific need for it.

Look at the Passmark benchmark scores for video cards to get a rough idea of how well the cards perform and to compare video card performance, apples-to-apples :

http://videocardbenchmark.net/gpu_list.php

Your old Radeon HD 6670 benchmark score is 1047.

The cards that xeroxzerox suggested are really nice cards, and quite high end. They're also quite expensive. Here's their scores:

AMD Radeon HD 7970      - benchmark is 5081
Nvidia GeForce GTX 680   - benchmark is 5686

I don't agree with the GTX 690, though. It's a $1000 card, and it benchmarks significantly LESS than the GTX 680:

Nvidia GeForce GTX 690   - benchmark is 5053

IMHO, I think you can get pretty darn good bang for your buck one step down with the GTX 660 Ti series. It benchmarks 4693 and is under $300.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121656
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
Comment Utility
Thank you so much! You guys are great!
0