[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default Font MS Office Products

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
when I copy text from anywhere (online , another program) and paste into a publisher document (file) - it gets pasted using Calibri 11 font in Publisher application.  Is there a way to change the default font in Publisher so it doesn't copy / paste in Calibri 11?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 1400 total points
ID: 39267510
Yes, here is a quick guide to changing it in Publisher 2010. Let me know if you're using a different version:

http://www.brighthub.com/multimedia/publishing/articles/88591.aspx

MO
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39267528
What about the spacing when pressing Enter to go next paragraph?  Currently it skips about 1.5 to double spacing line -

Want it to just go one line when pressing Enter.

Example:
LIKE THIS
LIKE THIS
LIKE THIS
-------------------
NOT LIKE THIS

NOT LIKE THIS

NOT LIKE THIS
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 600 total points
ID: 39267710
You will need to format the Paragraph and adjust the line spacing properties.

The way to get there depends on the version. Up to Publisher 2007 (the latest on my system), you can open the Styles task pane via Format/Styles. Select Normal, right-click and choose Modify. Use the Paragraph button to open the Paragraph dialogue. The settings are on the Indents and  Spacing tab.

In later versions, you would have to find the Normal Style on the ribbon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39280228
Thanks
0