Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why isn't this form centered?

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hello,

I created a form that needs to be centered horizontally on the page.  But I'm not getting it quite right.  It's flush left.

Here's a link to the demo page:  Link to page with form.

Here's the css I am using unsuccessfully:
div#FormCentering {
width: 1011px;

}

form#chronoform_contactus {
width: 300px;
margin-left: auto ;
margin-right: auto ;
}

Open in new window

Looking forward to your solution...

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OmniUnlimited
OmniUnlimited earned 668 total points
ID: 39267508
Don't try and center the form.  Add text-align: center to div#FormCentering and enclose the form in a fixed width containing div with the left, right margins set to auto and that should do it.   You can set text-align: left on the containing div if you don't want the text in the text boxes centered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nikc-Nack
ID: 39267534
I took a quick look at your site and it appears that your division is not getting the proper alignment. Look at your template.css file on line 286. That CSS file is getting priority over whatever CSS that you may be trying to include. In the CSS at that location the margin is being set to 0; which is causing the division not to be centered.
I usually do not try to style forms, I would personally recommend enclosing the form in a division and centering the division.

I believe that fixing the margins would solve the problem though. Let me know if that works out for you.

- Nikc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 664 total points
ID: 39267952
A quick work around until you figure out the priority... Inline CSS takes priority so adding a width and a margin to the div will place it in the center. You do not want text-align. That is for text and images.

<div id="FormCentering" style="text-align: center; width:300px; margin:auto;">
center-form.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 668 total points
ID: 39268022
Yes the main problem is your form width it's very large that's why it's not centered. Just change your css to :

div#FormCentering {
    margin-left: auto;
    margin-right: auto;
    width: 300px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39268234
Hi

All of your comments and solutions were helpful not only in this form, but centering divs specifically.   So I have split the points.

And now my "form" fields are centered.

Thanks everyone for your help and insights.

Rowby
0