Solved

every email containing "original message contained a virus...this has been cleaned

Posted on 2013-06-21
7
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
on every email I am getting this error message

The original message contained a virus.  The virus has been cleaned.  You may want to notify the sender of the virus

I have an updated virus, can this be Windows Defender, has anyone had this error message before.

What steps do you recommend to fix this issue
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hlaprade
ID: 39267541
What email server are you using? Do you have an AV?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39267545
No that is not from windows defender ... maybe your isp .. or whomever hosts your email is doing this for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 39267636
Yes its hosted by Telstra, this could make sense.
No it is definitely not the anti virus that is doing that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39267883
Seen similar and also have Telstra Bigpond.
Experts Exchange emails were blocked, believe it and I had Netminder and others trying to resolve it.
Any  EE web pages I tried to open from emails from Telstra were flagged bad and dangerous and no access granted, only EE mind you.
My Solution was to buy a Post Office box 39 dollars a year at TPG and have all my emails from EE go there.
TPG and TelstraDo you also have AVG?
Try logging in to your windows Live ID at the top of your windows live mail,
then view my profile and log in to your Microsoft Account
your name @bigpond.com and password
Microsoft AccountThen click on Profile, you'll see three coloured boxes
Click on Outlook.com ( Microsoft's replacement for hotmail.
23 emails in OutlookYou'll now see all your emails stored on Outlook, these are the same as the emails in your windows live but on the server Outlook.
You can set Windows live to delete from server when you delete from windows live to save having to go here and empty it.
delete them all.
delete allmake sure you empty your recycle bin
May be the above will solve it for you
 adding windows live emails and that particular email to your AVG exceptions and windows firewall.
Clear your virus vault.
For me I never found a solution other than the TPG PO Box.
Hope it helps
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 39268021
Thank you for your assistance, I may use that next time it happens, Telstra amazingly have fixed the issue, YES YES YES  believe it or not they admitted it was at their end, and emails have now been restored and coming through.

Telstra  had a scanning system in place on the myname@bigpond.net.au accounts and it was effectively removing all email text and attachments

They have now rectified the problem and all emails are now coming through.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39268538
Thanks for the confirmation that it was your ISP
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39268750
Wow, I am amazed, it's just too stressful to ring Telstra, gives me a headache straightup trying to understand their indian accent.
They just want to use the  logmein and mess with my computer.
Escalate it to another.
Well done and thanks for the insights.
I'll stay with the no problems TPG as my PO for EE.
Regards Merete
0