Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2008 R2 Standard 64bit

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
RDP is getting disconnected intermittently ,but it is accessible via KVM. Sometimes continuing for a long time, if we can disconnected/logged off  the session again it will not get new RDP session.

Symptom:once entered Credentials , it will try with Secure connections and will try to establish RDP session ,but closed the screen and back to RDP MSTSC window icon.

Hardware L HP DL360 G7, i have updated HP Smart Update Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:shankarvetrivel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39267505
Is it possible that you're having a network connection issue? Can you continuously ping your RDS server to see if there is packet loss?

MO
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39267506
Continuous ping:

1. open a command prompt first
2. ping <RDS_SERVER_NAME_OR_IP> -t
3. observe the ping results for packet loss or really high latency

MO
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39268170
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759
while typing up there :))))
This tool is for changing RDP port but running it fixed my problem (I kept the port 3389 intact)!!
Hope it helps someone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shankarvetrivel
ID: 39276289
done
0