Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move itunes library question

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Currently I have my itunes library residing on a mac mini for streaming and listening to music etc.  It is in a share folder (using 10.7.5 osx server).  Previously I had it on a windows 7 basic and shared the same folder name.  I want to move it back to the Windows box.  If I just do the smb to the ip address of the windows box, will the itunes hiccup on my mac since the ip addresses of both are different, or as long as the shared name is the same (Media) will it continue to work fine
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dash Amr
Dash Amr earned 600 total points
ID: 39267658
Why Don't you just copy the iTunes library folder as it is back to the windows box ?

You can still use the smb://  to copy the library

Cheers
Dash
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39268011
The folders still currently have the same files, I don't want to do a consolidation again as it takes a while to transfer 100s of gig.  In the past even though I used the same share name on Nas or Server, if it was a different ip or one was using afp vs smb, itunes seemed to hiccup when attempting to locate files.  Can't figure it as the iTunes library still references /Volume/Media/etc/etc
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 600 total points
ID: 39279146
Use rsync on the OSX Command Line to synchronize the files that have changed and skip the files that are identical.  There are options to adjust what you'd like to copy.


You could do the following.  I'm using the example of the standard iTunes folder on both the OSX and Win7 systems.

Open Terminal from /Applications/Utilities
rsync -az /Users/username/Music/iTunes/ /Volumes/Shared_Drive/Users/username/Music/iTunes/

You could also do it from the Windows side with robocopy.exe (windows equivalent to rsync) if you mount the Mac share on Windows.

Assuming you mounted the Mac user folder on drive F:
robocopy f:\Music\iTunes c:\users\username\Music\iTunes /mir /copy:dat

Both rsync and robocopy.exe will copy just the changed files.
0