Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008–Domain Controller Failed to start

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-31
Server 2008 R2.  Second of two Domain Controllers
Problems with RAID array led to possible drive errors
BSOD during boot

“STOP: c00002e2 Directory Services could not start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning.

Error Status: 0xc0000001. Please shutdown this system and reboot into Directory Services Restore Mode, check the event log for more detailed information.”


I am able to boot the Directory Services Restore Mode.

I've tried to correct using. these steps.


=================================================

    Restart the server and press F8 key, select Directory Services restore mode.
    Log in with the local administrator username and password
    Type: cd \windows\system32
    Type: NTDSUTIL
    Type: activate instance NTDS
    Type: files
    If you encounter an error stating that the Jet engine could not be initialized exit out of ntdsutil.
    Type: cd\
    Type: md backupad
    Type: cd \windows\ntds
    Type: copy ntds.dit c:\backupad
    Type: cd \windows\system32
    Type: esentutl /g c:\windows\ntds\ntds.dit
    This will perform an integrity check, (the results indicate that the jet database is corrupt)
    Type: esentutl /p   c:\windows\ntds\ntds.dit
    Agree with the prompt
    Type: cd \windows\ntds
    Type: move *.log c:\backupad   (or just delete the log files)

This should complete the repair.  To verify that the repair has worked successfully:

    Type: cd \windows\system32
    Type: ntdsutil
    Type: activate instance ntds
    Type: files        (you should no longer get an error when you do this)
    Type: info       (file info should now appear correctly)

One final step, now sure if it’s required:

From the NTDSUTIL command prompt:

    Type: Semantic Database Analysis
    Type: Go
===============================

Errors during item 15 defragmentation stage Hits about 10% and terminates with -1526 JET_errLVCorrupted in long-value


Ran  Esentutl /k c:\windows\ntds\ntds.dit

1 bad checksums



Status: I am unable to repair the NTDS.DIT.  What are my options please?

The other domain controller is running fine





Thanks,

  Troy Taylor
0
Comment
Question by:tset63
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267591
you've already done quite a bit
since it's failing with that error, might as well demote and promote
if the corruption is that bad and directory services won't start, may have to wipe the server, clean up AD and start over then promote again (make sure to seize any fsmo roles on the first server if the second server had any)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2645996
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39267752
You can try hard repair of AD database and check.
C:\windows\system32>esentutl /P "database path"
Delete the *.log file
Restart the DC. Check the integrity of AD database.

If the database is not recoverable you can forcefully demote DC by running dcpromo/forceremoval followed by metadata cleanup and promote the server back as DC..If faulty DC is fsmo role holder server the you need to seize the FSMO role on other DC.

Forcing the Removal of a Domain Controller in DSRM mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731871(v=ws.10).aspx

Metadata cleanup: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
Seize FSMO role: http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Dont forget to configure authorative time server role on PDC role holder server.
Authorative time server: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Complete Step by Step Guideline to Remove an Orphaned Domain controller (including seizing FSMOs, running a metadata cleanup, and more)
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/05/complete-step-by-step-to-remove-an-orphaned-domain-controller.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39270400
I would have deleted all files from C:\Windows\ntds folder EXCEPT ntds.dit and restarted domain controller ...Dont worry about remaining files as those will be re-created after reboot
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270540
Best way is demote and promote. Since you had hardware issues Just rebuild the server by installing OS also check all Hardware status before promoting the server as DC. Also if you have any DNS or any other dependency move it to other server before proceeding further.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tset63
ID: 39371440
Thanks for the feedback.  I solved using DSRM boot, force DCPROMO out the faulty server.  I forget exaclty what else I had to do on AD clean-up but I was able to rejoin and re-promote the server.

Troy
0