Solved

wsus not detecting xp basic install & no service packs

Posted on 2013-06-21
10
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
hi i am running a win 2003 domain gpo via isa 2006..!

all my win 2003 domain members servers & win 7 (local) laptop have been detected & time/date shown & downloading updates currently successfully.

i have also downloaded in advance xp updates & approved ready and waiting...!

i have installed xp with no service packs on my desktop and joined machine to domain successfully and over 24 hrs have passed and still not detected via wsus.

task 1

i then decided to manually install service pack 2 & still after another 48 hrs, my wsus has still not detected xp desktop.  so i an not sure if by downloading & approving xp updates in advance has caused some issue....?

task 2

i connected to the internet windows update successfully but i did not install the update to allow me to view what needed downloading as i thought if i do my wsus will not control the update detection, even though my gpo via master dc is configured to point to: http://wsus:8530

note: in the passed i have had my xp detect via wsus but i cannot rememer what i did, but since then i have completed a clean install for all machines...!!

note: the only thing i can think of is when i access the eventviewer on my xp it states that folder redirection is not successful yet, but i assumed this was because i need extra updates for this to enable the folder redirection, so surely this cannot be the problem..!

question 1.  can anyone help with my issue please ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 125 total points
ID: 39267607
When you added the xp machine to the domain, does it create the computer account in a redirected OU, or does it create it in the default computer container? If its in the computer container, move it to the OU that has the wsus gpo applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39267623
morning iruiz52,

normally i would add a user to the domain which would obviously land in the default domain policy category that i have not configured for anything and i would not add any folder redirection path at all...but that was when i was learning..

but now i would create the user account & at the same time add in advance: \\fileserver\%username% under 'profiles' & move to the 'ou' mentioned below:

i would then logon locally to the xp and join the laptop (only) to the domain and restart xp as normal.

as i had already created an 'ou' i would 'move' the laptop to the xp desktop 'ou', so now both xp desktop & domain user account in 'ou'.

i then logged onto the domain with the user account successfully, but when i access 'system' to check to ensure 'download but notify updates', it is not dimmed, which gives the impression it is not quite linked to the domain or via my gpo as all other domain member servers are...!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39267630
All of the recent XP updates require Service Pack 3 to be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39267815
hi davebaldwin,

yes i realise that sp3 exists but i wanted to get my wsus to take control of the update detection for both updates and service packs, but i am not sure if wsus is able to detect a basic xp os with no updates or service packs initially after install as after 24 hrs my wsus did not and still has not detected hence deciding to install at least sp2 and nothing else currently as not downloaded anything direct from windows update as want wsus to send updates as my gpo is configured already.

all other machines ie win 2003 domain member servers and win 7 are detecting except for single xp currently...!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39268340
I don't know about WSUS.  But if you go to the Windows Update website with an XP computer, you will not get anything unless you have already updated to SP3.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 125 total points
ID: 39271036
Hi,

Check this

WSUS : Step 5: Update and Configure the Client Computers
According to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720520(v=ws.10).aspx

If you have Windows XP without any service packs in your environment and you have never used Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), you should install Windows XP Service Pack 2, which includes the version of Automatic Updates that is compatible with WSUS

and also this
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/6d904761-f484-4670-a1a7-4ca98461bb9d/windows-xp-sp3-not-downloading-through-wsus

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39271052
morning viraster,  yes as my previous threads states:

yes step 5 as you suggest - is how i have my gpo set, although all my gpo's for 1 single machine are in 1 gpo, not separated as, lockout policy, internet connection firewall, although this is a good idea...!!!!!!!!! for future use once resolved my issue..

xp installed with no service packs
installed sp 2 as usual

thanks for that 'url' about sp3 having to be installed manually i will try this once ive resolved my gpo issues i appear to have now...

i will have a look at the 'url'

appreciated!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39287991
hi i have not forgotten this thread as trying to move wsus (database) to new harddrive. then increase original hdd size then move (database) back to original location.

due to waiting on a reply on another thread as running (windows internal database & not sql 2005 or 2008) i cannot complete wsus issue.

once completed i can then continue with getting detected via wsus and complete download updates for sp2.  if this does not work i will then install sp3 due to previous advice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39305784
hi, i continued to download updates via my wsus and eventually xp desktop was reported via wsus and updates have now been downloaded.

so all is good.

note: i have a 'folder redirection' issue, but will ask a new thread later - otherwise xp ok as just need to now resolve profile issue.

i have removed profile and run gpupdate /force
i then added profile & gpo back but same folder redirection issue

anyway appreciated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39305787
sound advice.  appreciated!!
0