Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG - Urgent

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi

I have a situation where I have a DAG setup in Exchange 2010 Environment.

One DAG member (exchange 01) and Witness Server both have gone offline and we can bring them up for maybe in 4-5 days as they is a power outage on the location.

This leaves us with second DAG member (exchange 02) server which Datastores active on it but not mounted.

When I try to mount these Datastores they on Exchange 02 , I get error message saying Exchange 01 is not responding check replication services on it, of course because its offline.

Is there a way that I can bring up these Datastores on Exchange 02 saying that when Exchange 01 and Witness Server will come back up I will be able to bring the Failover Cluster back online and as what it was setup originally.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lomaree
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 39268334
Anyone !!!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39268425
Once DAG1 and FSW is Offline you have to get a new FSW in the DAG2 location and then try to get the Majority and wait for sometime and get the Databases Online.

Is the Replication service running on DAG2 ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 500 total points
ID: 39268554
Ok the cluster resources will still be owned by the now offline server, any cluster activity such as bringing a node on line requires the clutter group to be active. What you will have to do in this scenario is to evict the node and recover the sever,

http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/09/24/dag-recovery/

Good luck
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now