Solved

Unable to access banking website

Posted on 2013-06-21
18
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Dear Experts,

We are unable to access "doha bank" banking website from our network.  We are able to open the homepage (http://www.dohabank.com.qa/1/db2/en/Personal.aspx) but when we click "online banking" (https://dbankonline.dohabank.com.qa/doha/iblogin.aspx?IbankingUser=lxp22ZhVrt6S79uRy03F00OtSar51sLXtdQ0KwaN2) the "page cannot be displayed" error we are getting.

We have tried with different browsers (IE, Chrome, FireFox etc) from the same laptop. And we also tried from different desktops / laptops (having different OS like Windows XP, Windows 7 etc) but still it is NOT WORKING.

But when we connect a Dial-up connection or when I use the same laptop from different network (having another internet account from same ISP), it is WORKING FINE.

Please advice

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Tajudeen
0
Comment
Question by:tajudeen_1
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39267668
on the high speed internet what is between the computer and the isp?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39267712
its probably the firewall settings on your network.

to get a better idea of the error -

on the IE browser go to
Tools - internet options - click on the advanced tab and scroll down the settings and un-tick the 'Show Friendly HTTP messages" and then request the page again and see what the real error message is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39267862
Hi ve3ofa,

Thank you for your reply.

Cisco router is in between.

Thanks,

Regards,

Tajudeen.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39267867
Hi chilternPC,

Thank you for your reply.

Still the same error message we are getting after un-ticking the "Show Friendly HTTP messages" also.

Please check the attached print screen.

Thanks,

Regards,

Tajudeen.
errmsg1.png
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39267870
I did find out that the bank must be setting a cookie of some sort since if you access the online banking directly it tells me that you cannot sign in with a new computer.

going from the home page to the online banking it seemed to work.  Are you blocking cookies or have any sort of ad blocker running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39267888
Hi ve3ofa,

Thank you for the reply again.

We are clicking "Online Banking" from home page, it is NOT working and giving the attached error message.  

The same laptop if I take it to another network (same ISP) it is working fine.
And if I connect Dial-up connection with the same laptop it is working fine also.

So it is clear that it is not issue of the Cookies or Ad Blocker.

Hope you will understand now.

Thanks,

Regards,

Tajudeen
errmsg1.png
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39268353
it sounds like the network - does it have several routers?  or the firewall is blocking the banks https pages
1) have you tried using another site that uses https? i.e try buying a product at an online shop and check out if this fails then the network is blocking https
2) if the network has several internet connections the network maybe is load balancing your session which would break it.

usually companies have strict netowrks to stop users using certain ports on the internet - have you talked to the firewall admin person?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39268905
Hi chilternPC,

Thanks for your email.

Our network has a single router with single internet connection. No firewall.
We are able to login to other banking websites with https.

It is strange.  Experts pls advice.

Thanks,

Regards,

Tajudeen.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39268957
looking at your original question you state you cannot log on to:

https://dbankonline.dohabank.com.qa/doha/iblogin.aspx?IbankingUser=lxp22ZhVrt6S79uRy03F00OtSar51sLXtdQ0KwaN2

but where did you get this URL from?? if you go to their bank page and click on DBank online login and continue it opens up in a new browser without the address bar (i.e. it hides the URL)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39268973
Hi chilternPC,

Thank you for your reply again.

You are right. It will open in a new windows.  
Then I right clicked -> properties -> Selected from Address URL.

I don't think getting the URL is difficult.

Experts, I am looking for serious answers.

Thanks,

Regards,

Tajudeen
errmsg1.png
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39268988
a) we know it is not your computer as a laptop that is connected via your lan can access the site with no problem if it disconnects the Ethernet and uses dial-up instead both using the same internet provider.
b) you don't have any internet filtering on your LAN, just the cable modem to the router (consumer grade) to the laptop.

They are using different adapters  (only on computer difference)

from an administrative command prompt (run as /user:administrator cmd)

netsh int ip reset
netsh winsock reset

Reboot the machine and re-test ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39269015
Hi we3ofa,

Thank you for the reply.

I think you misunderstood the scenario.  

I can access the website if use dial up connection instead of LAN.
or if we connect the same laptop to a different corporate network.

In our LAN network we don't have anything except router.

Please understand this issue is not related to one particular machine.  It is for all the machines which are connected to the same network.

Please go through my initial mail again.

Thanks,
errmsg1.png
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39269019
what happens if you connect 1 machine directly to the cable modem and bypass the router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39269022
We don't have separate modem.  DSL line directly connected to the router
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 39269032
then I suggest you look at the set up of the router, it maybe caching routes ot maybe old firmware, etc..

log on to the router and reset it or
 replace the router
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39269232
Hi chilternPC,

Thank you for your reply.

We are investigating the our router but how other banking websites are working fine without any problem ?

We have tested a couple of banking websites.

Thanks,

Regards,

Tajudeen.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39269300
also talk to your ISP and make sure you have a compatible DSL router.  I know in the UK talktalk had problems with a certain Huweii chip set when used with their DSL lines and  the errors were very bizarre . and if you google Huewi and dsl problems cisco comes up.
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/2036510
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tajudeen_1
ID: 39270828
Hi chilternPC,

We will do it according to your suggestion.

But with same router other banking websites are working fine.  

Amazing..
0