Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor User Activity on a Page without Postback

Posted on 2013-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-29
Hi,

I'm looking for a way to monitor page usage to detect if a customer has issues stopping the final button posting back and to look into checkout dropout percentages, is this possible?

Kind Regards
Karl
0
Comment
Question by:Kbba04527
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39268776
I may not understand the question, but you can trap when a visitor accesses a page, and if the only way off the page is to checkout, use that to determine your dropout percentages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kbba04527
ID: 39269175
Hi,

Many thanks for the links, I shall have a look through.

The main aim is to see a, what users interact with on the page such as entering form data to see if anything causes the asp.net checks to not allow a postback, so when people go to section 2 of the checkout, but don't continue you can see if they entered data and don't continue or took a look at postage and didn't enter anything.

Cheers
Karl
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
funwithdotnet earned 1500 total points
ID: 39269319
You could add javascript calls to client-side events for the form elements you wish to track & use AJAX to call something to record the data. Depending on you particulars, that might not work very good in practice. It may also require some analysis on the results.

You could also change the checkout process so that more validation happens server-side.  I prefer this method because it instantly shows everything about the process & session. I believe it would involve far fewer calls. Using some server-side validation also tends to simplify usage and enhances the checkout process, in my experience.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39270105
It sounds as if you're talking about validating the input.  There are a few ways to do this, including doing it on postback.  JavaScript is also an option, if you really need the validation to happen client-side (without a postback).  Note that either option is valid and equally effective.  The only real difference is where the code runs (and so how big the page ends up being).

If I understand what you're asking, let us know you're preferred solution and I'm sure we can steer you in the right direction.
0