Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

APC UPSs shutdown in a synchronized manner

Posted on 2013-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
hi,

I tried to configured the server for automatic shutdown once the batteries are low. We have 2 APC Smart UPS 5000 RT XLI, and installed PowerChute Network Shutdown in one of our physical servers. this server has 2 power supply. 1 connected to UPS1 and the other connected to UPS2 for redundancy. But ever since, I always got an error message configuring it saying  

" Those changes have been applied, but the NMC connection was NOT successful. Your computer may not be protected. It is recommended that you fix these issues immediately.192.XXX.XXX.XXXERROR: NMC http://192.XXX.XXX.XXX:80 found, but security information is incorrect. Check the Authentication Phrase and User Name.192.XXX.XXX.XXXXERROR: NMC http://192.XXX.XXX.XXX:80 found, but security information is incorrect. Check the Authentication Phrase and User Name."

I'm pretty sure that the information I entered are correct. e.g. IP addresses, username and password in NMC 2 Web UI, and even Authentication Phrase.

Could someone help me on this issue?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Norman
0
Comment
Question by:normancb
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39268544
The second power supply in the server is a fallback, meant to cut in if the first one fails and PowerChute is confused because you connected two UPS's.  Remove one of the APC's altogether and plug both of the servers supplies into the APC which is active.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39269246
It's a supported configuration but only if the UPSs have SUMX firmware on them so that they know to check each other's status, see http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/SJHN-8NVNED/SJHN-8NVNED_R0_EN.pdf. http://www2.schneider-electric.com/resources/sites/SCHNEIDER_ELECTRIC/content/live/FAQS/168000/FA168035/en_US/Application%20Note%2098.pdf. Unfortunately neither doc explains in detail how to set the redundancy mode in the powerchute setup program.
0