Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBScript Compilation Error

Posted on 2013-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello Experts,

Can someone please help figure out why I'm getting the error shown in the attachment?


# $language = "VBScript"
# $interface = "1.0"

' ASSUMPTION: file being 'tailed' contains information
'             similar to:
'   Jan 5 18:26:13 device01 9927: Jan 5 18:26:12: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface POS5/2, changed state to down
'   Jan 5 18:26:47 device02 6332: Jan 5 18:26:46.243: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet3/1, changed state to down
'   Jan 5 18:28:40 device01 9937: Jan 5 18:28:39: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface POS5/2, changed state to down


Sub Main()

	
    ' Make sure that we are running in Synchronous mode so
    ' that when WaitForStrings() finds something, we can
    ' capture the current line without risk of it already
    ' having flown by on the screen.  This slows things down
    ' a bit, but provides insurance against errors due to
    ' SecureCRT and the script running asynchronously.
    crt.Screen.Synchronous = true

    ' Start tailing a file...
    crt.Screen.Send "tail tailfile.txt" & vbcr

  ' Example #1: Uses WaitForString to look for just the text
  '             we care about.  Once the text is found, the
  '             line on which the text was located is captured
  '             and a piece of information is parsed using the
  '             Split() builtin VBScript method.
    CaptureJustTheLinesWeCareAbout

  ' Example #2: Uses WaitForString to detect when every new line
  '             arrives from the remote.  Each line of text is
  '             captured, and the Instr() builtin VBScript
  '             function is used to detect the presence of the
  '             specific text we care about.  Iff it is present,
  '             the Split() builtin VBScript method is used to
  '             parse out the relevant piece of information.
  '
  '             The benefit of this method over
  '             CaptureJustTheLinesWeCareAbout is that we
  '             can retrieve information from the line if
  '             the text we care about comes prior to the
  '             relevant piece of information that we would
  '             like to display as part of our notification.
  '
  '             To enable this example, comment out the statement
  '             on line 29 and uncomment the line below:
  '  CaptureAllLinesAndSearchForTextWeCareAbout

End Sub

'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sub CaptureJustTheLinesWeCareAbout()
  MsgBox "Capturing just the lines we care about"
  do
    ' Look for specific output
  

    crt.Screen.WaitForString "changed state to down"

    ' Once specific output is found, capture the line
    ' of text on which the "changed to state down" string
    ' was located.
    szCurrentLine = crt.Screen.Get(crt.Screen.CurrentRow, _
                                   0, _
                                   crt.Screen.CurrentRow, _
                                   crt.Screen.Columns)

    ' Trim off any leading or training spaces
    szCurrentLine = Trim(szCurrentLine)

    ' Use the Split() method (builtin VBScript method)
    ' to get at the component we care about (deviceID)
    vElements = Split(szCurrentLine, " ")

for each x in vElements 
    'document.write(x & "<br />")
next

    MsgBox "Device """ & vElements(3) & """ just went down."

' Modify the "$" or the "->" in the array below to reflect the actual shell
    ' prompt you expect to find when authentication is successful to your remote
    ' machine.
    PossibleShellPrompts = Array(_
        "changed state to down:")

    Do
           
              Select Case objNewTab.Screen.MatchIndex
                
            Case 1 ' "changed state to down:"
                ' Send the username
                objNewTab.Screen.Send strUser & vbcr & "show ip int brief"
                
            Case Else
                DisplayMessage "Ooops! Looks like you forgot to add code " & _
                    "to handle this index: " & objNewTab.Screen.MatchIndex & _
                    vbcrlf & _
                    vbcrlf & _
                    "Modify your script code's ""Select Case"" block " & _
                    "to have 'Case' statements for all of the strings you " & _
                    "are passing to the ""WaitForStrings"" method."
                
                objNewTab.Session.Disconnect
                ' Only attempt to close the tab if it's not *the* script tab
                If crt.GetScriptTab().Index <> objNewTab.Index Then
                    objNewTab.Close
                End If
                
                Exit Sub
        End Select
    Loop

   'MsgBox "Device """ & vElements(0) & vElements(1) & vElements(2) & vElements(3) & """ just went down."

'MsgBox "Device """ & vElements(0) & vElements(1) & vElements(2) & vElements(3) & "is " vElements(6)"
  Loop



End Sub

Open in new window

scripterror3.png
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 6
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39267711
Hello Experts,

I have updated the question with new question see above
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39268145
I'm not familiar with SecureCRT, but on line 91 you are referencing an object named "objNewTab" that you never created in a prior Set statement.  That looks like the cause of the error.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39268319
Billprew,

Thanks for responding. I'm extremely new to scripting. Can you tell me where I need to create the 'Set' statement?

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39268399
Hello Experts,

I changed the script to add the 'Set' statement as originally created. However, I'm now getting the error message shown in the attachment.

# $language = "VBScript"
# $interface = "1.0"

' ASSUMPTION: file being 'tailed' contains information
'             similar to:
'   Jan 5 18:26:13 device01 9927: Jan 5 18:26:12: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface POS5/2, changed state to down
'   Jan 5 18:26:47 device02 6332: Jan 5 18:26:46.243: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet3/1, changed state to down
'   Jan 5 18:28:40 device01 9937: Jan 5 18:28:39: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface POS5/2, changed state to down


Sub Main()

	
    ' Make sure that we are running in Synchronous mode so
    ' that when WaitForStrings() finds something, we can
    ' capture the current line without risk of it already
    ' having flown by on the screen.  This slows things down
    ' a bit, but provides insurance against errors due to
    ' SecureCRT and the script running asynchronously.
    crt.Screen.Synchronous = true

    ' Start tailing a file...
    crt.Screen.Send "tail tailfile.txt" & vbcr

  ' Example #1: Uses WaitForString to look for just the text
  '             we care about.  Once the text is found, the
  '             line on which the text was located is captured
  '             and a piece of information is parsed using the
  '             Split() builtin VBScript method.
    CaptureJustTheLinesWeCareAbout

  ' Example #2: Uses WaitForString to detect when every new line
  '             arrives from the remote.  Each line of text is
  '             captured, and the Instr() builtin VBScript
  '             function is used to detect the presence of the
  '             specific text we care about.  Iff it is present,
  '             the Split() builtin VBScript method is used to
  '             parse out the relevant piece of information.
  '
  '             The benefit of this method over
  '             CaptureJustTheLinesWeCareAbout is that we
  '             can retrieve information from the line if
  '             the text we care about comes prior to the
  '             relevant piece of information that we would
  '             like to display as part of our notification.
  '
  '             To enable this example, comment out the statement
  '             on line 29 and uncomment the line below:
  '  CaptureAllLinesAndSearchForTextWeCareAbout

End Sub

'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sub CaptureJustTheLinesWeCareAbout()
  MsgBox "Capturing just the lines we care about"
  do
    ' Look for specific output
  

    crt.Screen.WaitForString "changed state to down"

    ' Once specific output is found, capture the line
    ' of text on which the "changed to state down" string
    ' was located.
    szCurrentLine = crt.Screen.Get(crt.Screen.CurrentRow, _
                                   0, _
                                   crt.Screen.CurrentRow, _
                                   crt.Screen.Columns)

    ' Trim off any leading or training spaces
    szCurrentLine = Trim(szCurrentLine)

    ' Use the Split() method (builtin VBScript method)
    ' to get at the component we care about (deviceID)
    vElements = Split(szCurrentLine, " ")

for each x in vElements 
    'document.write(x & "<br />")
next

    MsgBox "Device """ & vElements(3) & """ just went down."

Set objNewTab = crt.Session.ConnectInTab( _
        "/SSH2 " & strHost, _
        bWaitForAuthToCompleteBeforeReturning, _
        bLetCallerDetectAndHandleConnectionErrors)
        


Set objConfig = objNewTab.Session.Config
objNewTab.Screen.Synchronous = True

' Modify the "$" or the "->" in the array below to reflect the actual shell
    ' prompt you expect to find when authentication is successful to your remote
    ' machine.
    PossibleShellPrompts = Array(_
        "changed state to down:")

    Do
           objNewTab.Screen.WaitForStrings
           Select Case objNewTab.Screen.MatchIndex
                
            Case 1 ' "changed state to down:"
                ' Send the username
                objNewTab.Screen.Send strUser & vbcr & "show ip int brief"
                
            Case Else
                DisplayMessage "Ooops! Looks like you forgot to add code " & _
                    "to handle this index: " & objNewTab.Screen.MatchIndex & _
                    vbcrlf & _
                    vbcrlf & _
                    "Modify your script code's ""Select Case"" block " & _
                    "to have 'Case' statements for all of the strings you " & _
                    "are passing to the ""WaitForStrings"" method."
                
                objNewTab.Session.Disconnect
                ' Only attempt to close the tab if it's not *the* script tab
                If crt.GetScriptTab().Index <> objNewTab.Index Then
                    objNewTab.Close
                End If
                
                Exit Sub
        End Select
    Loop

   'MsgBox "Device """ & vElements(0) & vElements(1) & vElements(2) & vElements(3) & """ just went down."

'MsgBox "Device """ & vElements(0) & vElements(1) & vElements(2) & vElements(3) & "is " vElements(6)"
  Loop



End Sub

Open in new window

scripterror4.png
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39268419
I would look in your manual for this. Your error suggests something is wrong with the object you are creating.  Chapter 3 is what you want http://www.vandyke.com/support/tips/scripting/scripting_essentials.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39268469
Hi Padas

I will read into the manual for guidance.

In the meantime, would be able to assist with the question at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_28162093.html#a39268269

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39993982
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for cpatte7372's comment #a39268399

for the following reason:

cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39993983
cheers
0