Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is per Citrix XenDesktop user session bandwidth?

Posted on 2013-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hello there,

Please advise considering that only keystrokes and mouse movements are transferred across the network, in XenDesktop Session, what is the bandwidth per session?
Also considering in XenDesktop session, normally the ratio of Reads/Writes is in the ratio 30/70.
How can we arrive at an approximate per user session bandwidth?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39268589
You forgot the display screen refresh. Zen and other RDP products only send the changed region. Part of the equation is the display quality that is selected. which can be anything from a very low quality 56kbps experience to a full high-speed LAN experience. Server traffic is >99% out and  <1% in.

Three planning guides
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125060
 http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX124457
http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/24560-102-665134/XD%20-%20Planning%20Guide%20-%20User%20Bandwidth%20Requirements.pdf
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 750 total points
ID: 39268753
The answer like almost everything else about measurement for Citrix is 'depends'.   You have to look at your *requirements*.  I have done *usable* work across a 12k dialup connection before.  (This is a question of ICA not XD or XA.)  

But -- if you start adding virtual channels like printing, the clipboard, etc. your bandwidth requirements grow.  

Citrix does not send the 'changed regions'.  It sends the commands for the mouse, keyboard, etc. and the client actually does the rendering.  VNC sends the changed regions, and this is why ICA is so much faster than VNC.

The read/write ratio is for disk activity, it is not related to the actual protocol bandwidth.

Also, your bandwidth requirements are *not* linear.  The more people you have, the less per-connection bandwidth you need, since the bandwidth will not be 100% of the time.  

If you want to get a good pilot amount of what is required, I would set up 5-10 users and measure their average bandwidth over a few days, and that will give you a picture of what you actually need.  Don't forget to take into account other protocols that may be competing for that bandwidth.  There is a whole market of products to assist with the bandwidth utilization.  

Coralon
0