Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.php website convert to wordpress template

Posted on 2013-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello all.

Im trying to add my homepage to wordpress as a theme, but it wont work right. It is like it aint connected to the style.css

Does anyone have a good guide to how to convert website's to wordpress themes?

Or anybody who knows anything i should be aware off?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 750 total points
ID: 39267900
Wordpress have it's one programming structure in php and you need to follow the rules to develop theme, see some of the reference tutorial sites below which will help you.
http://rockablethemes.com/wordpress-themes-tutorials/
http://www.creativebloq.com/web-design/wordpress-tutorials-designers-1012990
http://line25.com/articles/15-tutorials-to-help-you-build-wordpress-themes
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 750 total points
ID: 39268783
When you start using any CMS (not just WordPress) you need to consciously separate your content from your layout from your functionality.  In WordPress, your layout becomes your theme:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_4431-Create-Your-Own-Wordpress-Theme.html

And you functionality becomes either plugins, custom functions written the "WordPress way" or embedded in the theme templates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39460172
Wordpress is wierd.... Just remmember that.... If you use enough time, you will understand that wordpress has its own rules.

Deal with it, and its pretty oki even if you are a coder.
0