Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using .htaccess for PHP on IIS server

Posted on 2013-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-05
We have hosting on shared server on 1and1.com with windows package which also supports PHP.

We want to use .Htaccess file for URL rewrite, can anyone suggest how to do that on IIS.
0
Comment
Question by:nitinkrjain
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39267955
IIS doesn't use an .htaccess - depending on what modules are installed on the server you can use a .htaccess renamed as httpd.ini

But it depends on what rewrite solution is installed for IIS on that server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tanujchandna
ID: 39276950
Hi,

You have to install Helicon ISAPI rewrite 3 on server if you want to use .htaccess for php on windows server. The url for the same is as follows:

http://www.helicontech.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39277088
You have to install Helicon ISAPI rewrite 3 on server

There is also an IIS addon you can use

http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/url-rewrite
0