Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power outage damaged my television?

Posted on 2013-06-22
16
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
We had a power outage for about 45 minutes. Had at least a dozen of them over the years.
When the power came back on my TV was making a sound. I unplugged it and plugged back in and still the same sound.
I unplugged it again and waited 30 minutes and plugged it in.
I get the same sound you can hear in this audio file.
The sound occurs with the TV off and the TV will not come on via the power swtich or the cable TV switch.
Any ideas?

Untitled.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 39268050
hmmmm.... the audio file didn't make it. I see a file size, but nothing to click on.

Tube TV?
Sound coming over the speakers or more like from the back?

At the moment I am leaning toward the Transformer (or something in that circuit) got buggered.

There are a couple of places inside the TV that have some seriously HIGH VOLTAGE, and I do NOT recommend poking around in there without knowing what NOT to grab on to.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39268112
On another question there was a strange sound in my computer speakers. The instructions were to use the Windows sound recorder. It made the file a .wma file.
I have to allow files extensions to be seen, so I could change the file from a .wma to a .txt so it could be uploaed to EE. To listen to the one minute video you need to change the name to a .wma.

I'm go back to that other question and ask that person to come hear and listen. A continously clicking, and the TV was off when the power went out and was off when the power came back on = should not have damaged anything.
I've been gone 2 hours and tried to plug the TV in and the same sound.

I've never heard that surge protectors were needed for TV's and the power has gone off in my dwelllings over the years at least 20 times and never had any issues.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39268157
Nick,
Following up on your question in the other thread, I am able to download and play the audio file fine (which I'll explain how to do for @coral47 below). Unfortunately, I am unable to diagnose the sound for you...I have no idea why the TV is doing this, but my gut says that it got fried when the power came back on (power surge). The power going out is not the problem with electronics...it's the surge that occurs when it comes back. I run around the house unplugging everything that has electronics when the power goes out...I don't want anything plugged in when the power comes back. And it's amazing how many things have electronics these days that you might not even think about...such as the motherboards in washing machines and dryers! And certainly TVs!

Note for @coral47:
Right-click on the [Untitled.TXT] link in the initial post and do a "Save Link As" (may have a slightly different name for the menu pick depending on the browser you use). This will create the file [Untitled.TXT] on your PC. Now rename the file to [TVsound.wma], or whatever you want, as long as the file extension is WMA. Then it should play fine in whatever media player you prefer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 39268163
>> To listen to the one minute video you need to change the name to a .wma.

I understand that, but I see nothing to work with.
nothing to click on
I will try a different computer when I get back tonight.


>> ...continuously clicking,...

I had one do that. I never figured out exactly what it was, but since all TV's now use some electricity (standby mode) even when Off, it had something to do with that ON/Off/Standby circuit. Might be a "module" or a chip.
I could get mine working again by holding in the Power Button and unplugging the TV. Let it sit for a few seconds and plug it back in (without holding in the Power Button). That seemed to stop the clicking and the power light from blinking. Then press the Power Button to turn it back ON.

Sometimes it took a time or two for it to turn On (it would slip back into clicking mode). Other times it took repeated tries for 15-20 minutes.
Once in a while it refused to come ON, so I would hold the button in and unplug it, then let it sit for a while before trying again. It didn't seen to matter much if I left it unplugged or not, as I remember. Just had to hold the button in and unplug so the TV would turn OFF.

Hope that helps you some.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39268186
@coral47,
right-click thisRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39268219
@coral47,
After posting my screenshot, I saw yours...weird! What browser are you using? Maybe it's blocking the link. I tried it here in Chrome 27, Firefox 21, and IE 10...works fine in all three. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39268333
This TV has no LED to know if power is on or off.
I've tried the TV's power button and the cable remote and get nothing but the noise.
The cable TV company said they can reprogram the remote, etc. but only if there is a picture.
I'll substitute a little 13 inch TV and see if it works.
If it does and the way you got yours back to working fails, then it is trash  I guess.
I have a surge protector on my computer and nothing else in the house.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39268519
I tried various combinations of holding in, the TV power button and plugging in the cord, and vice versa and no luck.
I replaced the TV with a spare and it plays fine.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
coral47:
I had one do that. I never figured out exactly what it was, but since all TV's now use some electricity (standby mode) even when Off, it had something to do with that ON/Off/Standby circuit. Sometimes it took a time or two for it to turn On (it would slip back into clicking mode).

The TV was a very old one, not anywhere close to a modern model.
So, the TV is not fried, it's just in a clicking mode?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39268681
>> What browser are you using?

Same as always... FF 3.5.4 on W2Ksp4ru1.
Never had this happen before, though. Going to put my W7 with FF 20 back together shortly, and try that.

>> So, the TV is not fried, it's just in a clicking mode?

Basically. Think of it as a old, weak, circuit breaker. It just "re-trips" every time you flip it back ON. It can't handle the load anymore.

>> The TV was a very old one

: D    Mine was a 32" crt from the mid/late-90's.
I finally got tired of fighting with it, and sent it down the road, when a neighbor gave me his 32" crt when he got a flat panel.


edit:
With W7 and FF 20.0.1, I see it.  
 Very strange, as I can see and get files in other Q's with W2K and FF 3.5.4

That sounds a little different than mine did. Mine was just a steady click- click ...
Yours sounds like your pet gremlin is practicing rifts on his snare drum.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39268871
@coral47,

> Never had this happen before

EE recently did some maintenance on its website. Maybe they changed something that is causing your FF 3.5.4 not to see attachments here. Will be interesting to see what happens with your FF 21.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39268873
Oops...missed your edit...had my browser window open with your post before the edit. Yes, that is very strange!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39269286
coral47

So you were able to hear the audio file I uploaded?
I know it had to be changed back to a .wma file.
Steady click click.......
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39269386
Yes I heard it.
It had more of a click- click-clickity- clickity-click- clickity-click-click-clickity- clickity rhythm to it, then mine did, but sounded like the same type of noise.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39269618
I'll delay throwing it away and may try it is a few weeks and maybe it will self correct.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39269622
Nick,
I wish you the best of luck on this...hoping you don't have to throw it away! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39269808
Thank you much. and good luck.    : )
0