Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable Windows 8 Metro c*ap and bring back Start Menu?

Posted on 2013-06-22
13
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Does anyone have a way to completely disable metro and bring back start menu and functioning like in Windows 7?



Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267976
Download, install, and use Classic Shell < www.classicshell.net/ >.

In the setting windows, click Windows 8 Settings, and check "Skip Metro Screen.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39267980
I use ViStart, an add-on that is similar to the Windows 7 Start menu. With it you can set the system to go directly to the desktop when you login. But the tiles desktop is still there, I don't think you can completely remove that stuff.

http://lee-soft.com/vistart/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39267983
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39267984
I also vote for  Classic Shel, it worked without issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39267987
But is there any way to use RPenabled feature on released windows? I remember that worked fine, but I cant get it to work now.

Also, there is a tool EX7FORW8 tool, does anyone have any experience with it?

(This annoys me as hell. - I am just working on a laptop bought by the friend, it is just plane peace of c*ap.)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39268035
RPenabled was something you could do with some of the beta versions of Windoze 8, but in the official versions that option was removed.

The other tool seems to be similar to the 3rd party tools we have already suggested.

From what I heard, The upgrade, Windoze 8.1, will have a start button again, but that button seems to have the only task of getting you back to the tiles display and therefore that won't be of any use either and so no real improvement.

I agree that Windoze 8 is total crap and that it should be avoided. This is a chance for Linux to gain ground as PC OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39268054
Thanks all;

   this is also a favor for Apple. :-) I don't know one person who doesn't hate Windows 8.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39268055
Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39268077
There are some on this site, but I really can't understand their reasoning in most cases. Also, I don't really think it will make people really move to apple, as that is too restrictive (you need apple branded hardware to run an apple OS on), and that makes it more expensive. With Linux you aren't restricted in such a way, it'll run on any x86 PC, and there are also versions around that will run on other platforms, like ARM, PowerPC etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39268136
All this is valid, but Linux lacks a lot of features for professional user, like Photoshop support, or multi display support. I have tried it, but couldn't make it work on Ubuntu.

I amc urrently working from an Apple, and works fine - a used machine, got it cheaply.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39268249
Multiple monitors work very well under linux. As for photoshop, I'm sure you can get that to run under wine or crossover office. Otherwise the Gimp is the photoshop replacement that runs natively on Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39268261
Well, three monitors didn't work for me on my machine. I did try, but couldn't make it work.

PS had problems under Wine, and Gimp is no real substitution, as one would need camera raw. Other RAW editing programs are sub par for professional work.

I agree that Linux can work for some users, but not all, especially for professionals that have need or specific applications/functions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39268276
The Gimp includes many plugins, and if I'm not mistaken there are also raw plugins for different camera models. Wine is always getting improved, and with the tool "PlayOnLinux" it is possible to install a lot of windows programs easily for use under wine.

I'm using 2 displays regularly with Linux, but haven't had the need for 3 yet, although that should not be a big issue either (I can't test that as I don't have the hardware for that). I don't use Ubuntu though, but other distro's, some of which are based on Ubuntu. Those distro's are often easier to setup, and have more functions available out of the box.
0