Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netapp SnapVault and Tape library integration

Posted on 2013-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi

I have a Netapp 3250 running Ontap 8.1.2.  We are trying to put together a temporary solution that will allow us to backup our data to tape.  On order, we have a HP MSL2024 LTO-4 SAS tape library; I have been told this tape library has two physical tape drives and a 24 tape cassette.  

We are planning to connect the tape library directly to the Netapp filer via the SAS connector on the back of the filer and use SnapVault to do the backups.  I am new to SnapVault and have never configured a tape library before.  

I have around 6TB of data to back up so it will not fit on a single tape.  Can SnapVault control a tape library? in other words can SnapVault write data to multiple tapes in a tape library?  If not is there another way to do this with a free or low cost solution?

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:carbonbase
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39268628
SnapVault is a Netapp to Netapp technology that allows you to keep one schedule of snapshot on the source Netapp and a a longer schedule of snapshots on the remote Netapp.

To use tape you will need to use NDMP with a 3rd party backup software such as backup exec, commvault, etc..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 39270505
Indeed, you do need 3rd party backup software to take control of the tape library and create your backups.

Netvault (Quest) is one such software that is relatively(!) cheap and integrates very well with NetApp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 39270564
Can SnapVault write data so a single tape drive?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270786
You can make a copy to tape of a snapvault secondary volume. This is meant only for recovery of an entire snapvault secondary volume, in case you loose it.

so: Primary volume -> SV -> secondary volume -> tape.

There's also a "dump" command to dump an entire (primary) volume to tape. This is also meant for recovery of entire volumes though single file restores are possible if you know exactly which file you need an on which tape it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 39292764
Thanks for your replies.  I am currently looking at the dump and SMTape utilities.  Although neither can 'talk' to a library, it may be possible for me to do my backups to LTO5 or LTO6 high capacity tapes without incurring additional software costs.
0