Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 with Fibre SAN storage

Posted on 2013-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-01
Dear All,
I am currently migrating the physical servers to VMs on VMware.
The Virtual environment are connected through fibre connection.

Is there any way to let a physical server where symantec backup exec installed access the Fibre SAN storage (this server does not have HBA and not a member in the fibre connection environment) ??
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39268081
You would need to install a Fibre Channel HBA in the physical server and connect to SAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 39268096
any license required ?
IF the SAN has ISCSI contoller can i connect the SAN to the server in that case? and any license will be required from symantec?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39268365
Yes, if the server has iSCSI, and you can sue Microsoft iSCSI initiator to access the SAN and LUNs.

Your server will add the resources as another disk.

But be very careful in accessing resources in this way, two servers both accessing LUNs, also a Windows server will not understand VMware VMFS format.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 668 total points
ID: 39271754
You have to buy  Backup Exec Agent for VMware Virtual Infrastructure, the latest version includes VAPD (does what VCB proxy did by letting the backup product see a snapshot of the VMDK files. Most people use VEEAM instead of Backup Exec though.

There's a FAQ at http://communities.vmware.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/1630843-44419/Backup-Exec-2010-VMware-FAQ%5B1%5D.pdf.
0