[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for MP4 "splitter" that doesn't "recompress"

Posted on 2013-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have this terrific little app named AVI Splitter. Let's say I have a 10MB AVI file and I want to remove 1/5 of the video from the file; I open it with AVI Splitter,  select the start point, the end point, click Save, and a few seconds later I have a new AVI file that's 8MB in size has the same quality as the original.

I just acquired another little app called MP4 Cutter. If I go through the same process with a 10MB MP4 file, using MP4 Cutter, the resultant MP4 file is 60MB to 70MB in size. It appears that the software is "de-compressing" and "re-compressing" the video file. (Feel free to correct me if this statement is inaccurate.)

Anyway, I'm looking for some video editing software that can do the same thing with an MP4 file that AVI Splitter can do with an AVI file. (It's worth noting that I have a Mac as well as a PC.)
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39268364
MP4 is a compressed format so it has to 'de-compress' and 're-compress' to edit the video.  But there is no intrinsic reason for it to be 6 times as large.  AVI and almost all video formats are compressed formats.  Raw video files would be much larger.  I'm wondering if you are not compressing the output enough from MP4 Cutter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39269471
Hmm... I'm seeing no compression option in MP4 Cutter. Should I use a secondary program to compress? MP4 Cutter
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39269568
What does the "Change Ratio" button do?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39271968
Tweaks the aspect ratio. Clicking it repeatedly takes me through about 5 aspect ratio options.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39272287
I suggest you click on "Request Attention" above and get some others to look at your question.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39277797
See the difference
avi splitter
MP4 Cutter.
MP4 splitter
SolveigMM
http://www.solveigmm.com/en/products/video-splitter/
You can also try this one
AimOne MP4 Splitter -- split mp4 file without re-encode.  
http://www.aimonesoft.com/mp4cutter/mp4splitter.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39283042
Thanks!
0