Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google and sitemap problems

Posted on 2013-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
A unique problem has emerged with the sitemap.xml for Google.
the following error line keeps coming up in Google Webmaster tools in the Optimization/Sitemap section
 Index: /sitemap.xml
This Sitemap index was submitted Jun 22, 2013, and processed Jun 22, 2013.
URLs ready for crawling. More information.
Sitemaps in this index
      
Sitemap errors Index errors
Show   1-1 of 1
#            
Sitemap
      Type      Processed      Issues      Items      Submitted      Indexed
/custom/domain_2/sitemap/index.xml
I have done the following to no avail
1. Delete the sitemap from Google and re-added it but the message keeps coming up.
2.  I have checked in the directories on the site and the      index.xml is no longer there because I located it and deleted it BEFORE  taking the steps above.
3.  When I do a Sitemap test   this message comes up
Sitemaps
      
Sitemap: /sitemap.xml
Type: Sitemap index
Number of children in this Sitemap index 1
Error details: No errors found.
4.  when I go back to view the sitemap area  there is still the same message displaying as in 1 above.
This after I have refreshed the page and AFTER I have done a Google fetch.

I cannot understand what is going on.  All this takes place after the submission of the sitemap has moved on from the "Pending" state.
Can you help solve this please?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39268148
Hi delete the sitemap first then generate a sitemap.xml file and .gz file from this site :  http://www.xml-sitemaps.com/  and upload the sitemap in home directory of the website not in anyother directory and add this sitemap in webmasters and check after 24-36 hrs it will work.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39268151
It can take several days for sitemap changes to actually be reflected in webmaster tools.  All the switch from "pending" means is that it has verified that the newly submitted file actually exists.  Until the site is actually crawled the details of the sitemap are still not confirmed.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39268191
Thanks.  
Does the Fetch as Google not constitute a site crawl?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39268194
No I think it just uses cache from the last crawl to simulate the action.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39268211
thank you for your prompt responses
0