Solved

Is this a legitimate Flash player download window offered on Firefox?

Posted on 2013-06-22
14
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
When I go to a certain website using Firefox, I get a popup which you see in the image.
It says I need Flash Player.
When I click on "install" the next page does not look like an Adobe site.
It this a phony install message or.......?

real flash or fake
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
It does not look like any Flash or Adobe site I have seen. I get a normal looking Adobe page:

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/flash-player-issues-windows-8.html

Instead of the link you showed, exit all of that, then go to adobe.com manually and select Flash (link down the right side). That should take you to a legitimate page.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You should scan for Malware.
Download Malwarebytes and run a full scan after. After do an online scan with ESET Online Scanner.
http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner-popup/

Source:
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/nym1.ib.adnxs.com
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
nickg5--You can see that message was sent by adnxs--not Adobe
http://www.guardian.co.uk/technology/2012/apr/23/adnxs-tracking-trackers-cookies-web-monitoring
Perhaps put adnxs into your HOSTS file.  It never hurts to scan with antivirus or MalwareBytes, but I suspect all is still OK until you actually click Install in that message.  The "certain website" is the source of the popup message.  Can you avoid going there?

There is no such app as Flash Player HD
http://forums.adobe.com/message/5221628
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
That is not from Adobe.  Don't install it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Ok, but on this website where there is a series of numbers that have to be entered to proceed, 4 numbers specifically, those 4 numbers are only red X's. and I can not see the numbers to enter them in the verification box. Maybe FF is trying to give me the latest flash player and their source is not Adobe.

I asked another question previous about why the red X's and really got no conclusive answer. I think someone mentioned Flash.
I've gotten red x's before, such as in an e-mail received in my hotmail account and there is an image attached from a trusted and known person. The image is a red X and I can not see the image. Same thing here on this other website where I have to enter 4 numbers for verification reasons and can not enter them because they are all 4 red x's.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If you go to www.adobe.com and proceed to Flash, there should be no series of numbers to proceed. Adobe does not give you an offline download for Flash so it will try to determine by browser and operating system what you need. But in a working system there are no numbers to enter.

The Red X for Adobe may mean it cannot find a version of Flash for Firefox. As suggested, scan your system for viruses and malware to see if that is the root cause.

Also try using IE to see if that works.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
One of the more 'popular' ways to give people viruses is thru phony Flash Player downloads.  If you already have Adobe Flash installed, you will NEVER get a notice like that.  Instead, you will get a window when you boot up that asks if you want to update your copy of Flash.  I will repeat myself.  You will NEVER get a legitimate pop-up from Adobe asking you to install or update your copy of Flash on a web site in any browser.  And as far as I know, there is NO other legitimate source for Adobe Flash.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
If you go to www.adobe.com and proceed to Flash, there should be no series of numbers to proceed.
................the 4 numbers needed to be entered for verification reasons is not the Adobe site, it's a totally non related website.

Adobe does not give you an offline download for Flash so it will try to determine by browser and operating system what you need. But in a working system there are no numbers to enter.
.............same the numbers have nothing to do with the Adobe website.

The red x has appeared in some e-mails and Windows can not open the image, and there is nothing but a red X.

I've gotten hundreds of red X's over the years and whatever the X is supposed to be, can not be viewed. If flashh is required to see an image instead of a red x, then that is the only connection between Flash and the red X.

I go to www dot specific website dot com.
I try to place a comment. There are 4 numbers that have to be entered to proceed. The numbers are red x's. Then here comes the popup window which you see above, implying that Flash is why I can not see the numbers.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
-
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
On any system, Flash is base browser software. Try installing it without using your specific website. See if it even works in Firefox, and use the Adobe site to do this.

So Adobe first with your browser, get Flash installed, and then (only then) go to your specific website.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I'll start a new question with a screen shot of the red x's.
I think I tried and the screen shot did not work.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
IE (Internet Explorer) puts up boxes with red X's when it doesn't load an image for some reason.  I don't recall seeing them for any other reason.  But... if some web site is putting up that image asking you to download something for Adobe Flash, they are scamming you and possibly trying to get you to download a virus.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
IE (Internet Explorer) puts up boxes with red X's when it doesn't load an image for some reason.  I don't recall seeing them for any other reason.  But... if some web site is putting up that image asking you to download something for Adobe Flash, they are scamming you.

........in this case it is not IE but a website viewed using FF.  The site and IE don't like each other as far as ease of use.

The site has many dispay ads and a small video window to ESPN sports so the entire page, to be viewed properly does require Flash.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
So go to Adobe and install Flash if you don't already have it.  Then if it pops-up that message again, you will know that it is a scam.  If you do this search https://www.google.com/search?q=Flash+Player+HD , you will see over and over again that "Flash Player HD" is not legitimate and has nothing to do with Adobe Flash.
0