[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best open source project management tool?

Posted on 2013-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hi

I'm looking for a open source project management tool (developed in php), which one is the best option or the easiest to use?

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 39268950
I've tried them all. The best PM system I've found in 10 years is TeamworkPM. It's not open source, though. It's a premium hosted solution, but they offer a pretty decent free plan with unlimited users. You can set up an unlimited number of projects and tasks, just as long as you only have 2 active projects at any time - that's the limitation. Completed or dormant projects can be archived, but they can be re-opened at any time, as long as you have 1 of your 2 slots available.

I know you're looking for open source, but it's definitely worth a look if you're not totally set on open source.

As an open source solution, dotProject seems to be one of the most popular ones out there. I personally don't think it comes close to TeamworkPM, though.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39268981
Having used dotProject, I'm leaving towards what Julianmatz has said. It's been buggy and a lot of stuffing around getting it to work. Don't under estimate the price of support
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269468
Just wanted to add that TeamworkPM also has excellent time tracking functionality, and can even handle hourly- or fixed-based billing. It's also got some good exporting features, including support for HTML, Excel, PDF, Freshbooks, Quickbooks, Xero, and others.

Here's a list of features:
http://www.teamworkpm.net/features

And the pricing is pretty reasonable:
http://www.teamworkpm.net/pricing

I'm on the $24 pm plan.

The software is actively supported, and new features are introduced regularly. One of the latest being sub-tasks.

Here's a list of features on the way:
http://www.teamworkpm.net/roadmap
0