Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SkyDrive security

Posted on 2013-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
what is the security of the files stored in SkyDrive? (linked from outlook.com formerly hotmail.com)

how would you compare its security to that of storing an attachment in gmail? (so that no one can hack it including hackers, google or anyone else)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39268320
If someone can get your logon credentials to skydrive, they will be able to access the files there without any problems. So the first thing you must do is to make sure you use very secure passwords, and change them regularly, and don't let people watch you when you login.

If someone can login, then the other thing to do is encrypt your file (before you upload them to skydrive). Encrypted files are as secure as anything can be.

As skydrive belongs to m$ and that is a US company you'll also have to be aware that all data is probably getting inspected by the NSA (except what has been encrypted, as even they probably can't access those files).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39268646
so you would say the security is as good as gmail or any other free online account, right?

with skydrive, you have to save it there and only then you can move it to the local drive. is it possible to encrypt it while first saving in skydrive itself? (skydrive is free only with outlook.com free account)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269030
You can upload files from your PC to skydrive. If you want encryption, you have to do that on your PC first, before uploading. You can't encrypt the file directly on skydrive.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269137
Let's put it that way: are you more worried about the company that scans your email (including attachments) to make money off you based on targeted ads, or about the company that uses it's free service as a test base for their commercial offers :)

Otherwise, there is always the possibility that someone hacks your account, or even the entire MS database. Simple password protected archive should give you enough security for most common scenarios.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39269595
>>the company that uses it's free service as a test base for their commercial offers

would you say MS and google come under the above category?

which ones come under the other category
"the company that scans your email (including attachments) to make money off you based on targeted ads"
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269703
http://www.scroogled.com/mail :)

Of course both companies scan your email, be it for spam, viruses, probably some key phrases NSA demands them to :) But google goes way beyond this, getting paid to share your personal information for targeted ads is one of their main revenue sources.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39273285
>>But google goes way beyond this,
can you please provide a link that documents this?
0