Solved

Vpshere Loading Summary and other various..

Posted on 2013-06-22
11
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Brand new installation of ESXi 5.1 and all seems to be good except one thing, if I stay logged into Vsphere to long I cannot view much of anything such summary, console, or even data stores. If I close it out and re-log back in everything is normal again.
0
Comment
Question by:stlhost
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39268240
This happens sometimes when host machine(on which vSphere client installed) is loaded heavily or due to network issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39268248
I haven't got but one VM installed and running and it is XP. I haven't begun to utilize it yet
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39268258
I am talking about the physical machine from which you're accessing the ESXi host using vSphere client.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39268265
Oh.. well it's possible but I don't forsee that being an issue for me at least not right at the moment. My desktop has more hardware power than the server ESXi runs and I'm not doing anything with it currently just custom building VMs at the moment. As long as I keep doing something everything seems to be normal just when I walk away for about ten mins it does this. Like a time out issue..
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39268362
Check your firewalls?

ports 902, 443 and 80 tcp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39268474
Yup they are open
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39268553
there is no NAT involved, there is a timeout value you can adjust, for slow WAN links etc

how long is too long?

is the local LAN?

also check if applicable

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2019865

does it happen at regular intervals?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39268602
Not sure I know what you are asking about LAN. The time for things to show up varies several seconds sometimes not at all. I turned off the firewall on my local computer to see if this had any help but i dont see any difference so im not sure if that link is of help. This is what I see for example http://i.imgur.com/HXUgftt.jpg Resources will load after say 30-40 seconds. Datastore and network will load after I leave it open for a couple mins, guess I didn't wait long enough. Sometimes the consoles don't load though.. The server is connected with a dedicated provider in AZ I am in StLouis if that has anything to do with it. I dont expect sections of vpshere to load instantly but it shouldn't take that long yea?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39269166
So this is a WAN connection to the server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stlhost
ID: 39269274
Yes, I connect to it on a public IP
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39269415
okay, it's the delay of the WAN, or firewalls/NAT.
0