Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rogue links

Posted on 2013-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Rogue links have started being attached to my website.

I managed to get rid of them earlier this week but they have reappeared.

Can you please explain how a word in the text on the Home page suddenly has a link attached.
If this is clicked you leave my site.
What can be done about this please?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 39268250
Are these links in the code? or has your browser just got a nasty plugin on it?

whats the URL
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39268277
I don't think they are in the code.
thespecifier.com
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 750 total points
ID: 39268357
Cannot see them so it is malware, as Pete has said check your plugins but also run a malware scan as it may be a browser hijacker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39268499
How do I check my "plug ins"
I am surprised if it is a browser hijack.
I have just run a major anti malware program
Please let me know how I check my plugins
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 39270457
Thank you for your input
0