Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Mode

Posted on 2013-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Hello,

We have many web applications working on IE6. we need to upgrade our clients to windows 7 and install windows xp mode to use IE6. The problem are Many users use the same PC how i can let any one login to the PC to use the IE6 from the XP mode.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39268246
The best answer here will be to ditch all reliance on IE 6 and LET IT DIE.  Please, all developers and users world wide will be better when IE 6.0 can die its final death.  It's insecure, and no longer supported by Microsoft.

That being said, here is a conversation of people doing much the same thing as you requested, seemingly with some success.

http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=38993.0

But honestly, it's time to upgrade the software that runs on IE6.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 39268271
The simple answer is XP mode is really a home consumer solution and not an enterprise one and one Microsoft ditched in Windows 8.  MED-V is the enterprise version of XP Mode.   If I were you: I would build a Server 2003 box, leave IE 6 installed and just make icons to each web site that requires IE6 in C:\documents and settings\all users\desktop.  Then put that icon to the TS server on the desktop of the PC in C:\users\public\desktop.  Viola: IE6 for everyone!

A 5 user TS CAL roughly goes for $500, give or take.  You'll want to talk to someone like SoftwareOne that specializes in software licensing to get the right stuff.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39268286
You would have to test to see if you can run IE 6 in XP mode. You would have to find a source for IE 6. XP came with IE 6 originally, but I recall that SP3 forced a more advanced version of IE and XP Mode uses SP3.

You should be able to get a copy of Windows 98 on eBay. Windows 98 does run IE 6 and runs in VMware Workstation (or Player) on a Windows 7 or Windows 8 host machine. I have this running.

This is an alternative solution to your problem.

IE 6 is truly dead and you should move on.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269162
As "Many users use the same PC" can only mean that there are a lot of different profiles on that PC, and they are using the machine instead of each other (as anything different is not feasible without hacking): Just move the XP Mode link to the All Users profile. XP Mode will always run as the SAME user (created only for XP Mode access), however.
0