Solved

can i make submenu vertical and then horizontal?

Posted on 2013-06-22
14
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-20
Hi,

I was wondering could i make the drop down menu vertical then horizontal instead of vertical the whole way?

http://www.piratescove.ie/adventures/

Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 6
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
yes - I think I understand.. you want the drop down menu to appear underneath the main menu as a line alon the screen instead of down the screen
use the menu class in the main menu in the sub menu... i.e.

in the sub/drop down menus
I think if you change the class  "<ul id="sub-menu">  
to "<ul id="nav-menu">
so the dropdown list will be horizontal the  same the main menu
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
or you need to look at the CSS definition of the class "sub-menu" and make it the same as the class as "nav-menu"  but change the colours (if you want)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
Comment Utility
i can t seem to find the class "<ul id="sub-menu">  ? should i create one?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
no.
the class will be called sub-menu and nav-menu and will probably  be defined in style.css
I notice you are using wordpress

there may be a setting in the menu settings to change it.

or log on to the admin and go to appearance - editor - style.css for that template
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
Comment Utility
/*
Theme Name: Twenty Twelve
Theme URI: http://wordpress.org/extend/themes/twentytwelve
Author: the WordPress team
Author URI: http://wordpress.org/
Description: The 2012 theme for WordPress is a fully responsive theme that looks great on any device. Features include a front page template with its own widgets, an optional display font, styling for post formats on both index and single views, and an optional no-sidebar page template. Make it yours with a custom menu, header image, and background.
Version: 1.1
License: GNU General Public License v2 or later
License URI: http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.html
Tags: light, gray, white, one-column, two-columns, right-sidebar, flexible-width, custom-background, custom-header, custom-menu, editor-style, featured-images, flexible-header, full-width-template, microformats, post-formats, rtl-language-support, sticky-post, theme-options, translation-ready
Text Domain: twentytwelve

This theme, like WordPress, is licensed under the GPL.
Use it to make something cool, have fun, and share what you've learned with others.
*/

/* =Notes
--------------------------------------------------------------
This stylesheet uses rem values with a pixel fallback. The rem
values (and line heights) are calculated using two variables:

$rembase:     14;
$line-height: 24;

---------- Examples

* Use a pixel value with a rem fallback for font-size, padding, margins, etc.
	padding: 5px 0;
	padding: 0.357142857rem 0; (5 / $rembase)

* Set a font-size and then set a line-height based on the font-size
	font-size: 16px
	font-size: 1.142857143rem; (16 / $rembase)
	line-height: 1.5; ($line-height / 16)

---------- Vertical spacing

Vertical spacing between most elements should use 24px or 48px
to maintain vertical rhythm:

.my-new-div {
	margin: 24px 0;
	margin: 1.714285714rem 0; ( 24 / $rembase )
}

---------- Further reading

http://snook.ca/archives/html_and_css/font-size-with-rem
http://blog.typekit.com/2011/11/09/type-study-sizing-the-legible-letter/


/* =Reset
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

html, body, div, span, applet, object, iframe, h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, p, blockquote, pre, a, abbr, acronym, address, big, cite, code, del, dfn, em, img, ins, kbd, q, s, samp, small, strike, strong, sub, sup, tt, var, b, u, i, center, dl, dt, dd, ol, ul, li, fieldset, form, label, legend, table, caption, tbody, tfoot, thead, tr, th, td, article, aside, canvas, details, embed, figure, figcaption, footer, header, hgroup, menu, nav, output, ruby, section, summary, time, mark, audio, video {
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
	border: 0;
	font-size: 100%;
	vertical-align: baseline;
}
@font-face {
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    src: url('fjallaone-regular-webfont.eot');
    src: url('fjallaone-regular-webfont.eot?#iefix') format('embedded-opentype'),
         url('fjallaone-regular-webfont.woff') format('woff'),
         url('fjallaone-regular-webfont.ttf') format('truetype'),
         url('fjallaone-regular-webfont.svg#fjalla_oneregular') format('svg');
    font-weight: normal;
    font-style: normal;

}
body {
	line-height: 1;
}
ol,
ul {
	list-style: none;
}
blockquote,
q {
	quotes: none;
}
blockquote:before,
blockquote:after,
q:before,
q:after {
	content: '';
	content: none;
}
table {
	border-collapse: collapse;
	border-spacing: 0;
}
caption,
th,
td {
	font-weight: normal;
	text-align: left;
}
h1,
h2,
h3,
h4,
h5,
h6 {
	clear: both;
}
html {
	overflow-y: scroll;
	font-size: 100%;
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: 100%;
	-ms-text-size-adjust: 100%;
}
a:focus {
	outline: thin dotted;
}
article,
aside,
details,
figcaption,
figure,
footer,
header,
hgroup,
nav,
section {
	display: block;
}
audio,
canvas,
video {
	display: inline-block;
}
audio:not([controls]) {
	display: none;
}
del {
	color: #333;
}
ins {
	background: #fff9c0;
	text-decoration: none;
}
hr {
	background-color: #ccc;
	border: 0;
	height: 1px;
	margin: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
sub,
sup {
	font-size: 75%;
	line-height: 0;
	position: relative;
	vertical-align: baseline;
}
sup {
	top: -0.5em;
}
sub {
	bottom: -0.25em;
}
small {
	font-size: smaller;
}
img {
	border: 0;
	-ms-interpolation-mode: bicubic;
}

/* Clearing floats */
.clear:after,
.wrapper:after,
.format-status .entry-header:after {
	clear: both;
}
.clear:before,
.clear:after,
.wrapper:before,
.wrapper:after,
.format-status .entry-header:before,
.format-status .entry-header:after {
	display: table;
	content: "";
}


/* =Repeatable patterns
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/* Small headers */
.archive-title,
.page-title,
.widget-title,
.entry-content th,
.comment-content th {
	font-size: 11px;
	font-size: 0.785714286rem;
	line-height: 2.181818182;
	font-weight: bold;
	text-transform: uppercase;
	color: #636363;
}

/* Shared Post Format styling */
article.format-quote footer.entry-meta,
article.format-link footer.entry-meta,
article.format-status footer.entry-meta {
	font-size: 11px;
	font-size: 0.785714286rem;
	line-height: 2.181818182;
}

/* Form fields, general styles first */
button,
input,
textarea {
	border: 1px solid #ccc;
	border-radius: 3px;
	font-family: inherit;
	padding: 6px;
	padding: 0.428571429rem;
}
button,
input {
    line-height: normal;
}
textarea {
	font-size: 100%;
	overflow: auto;
	vertical-align: top;
}

/* Reset non-text input types */
input[type="checkbox"],
input[type="radio"],
input[type="file"],
input[type="hidden"],
input[type="image"],
input[type="color"] {
	border: 0;
	border-radius: 0;
	padding: 0;
}

/* Buttons */
.menu-toggle,
input[type="submit"],
input[type="button"],
input[type="reset"],
article.post-password-required input[type=submit],
li.bypostauthor cite span {
	padding: 6px 10px;
	padding: 0.428571429rem 0.714285714rem;
	font-size: 11px;
	font-size: 0.785714286rem;
	line-height: 1.428571429;
	font-weight: normal;
	color: #7c7c7c;
	background-color: #e6e6e6;
	background-repeat: repeat-x;
	background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(top, #f4f4f4, #e6e6e6);
	background-image: -ms-linear-gradient(top, #f4f4f4, #e6e6e6);
	background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(top, #f4f4f4, #e6e6e6);
	background-image: -o-linear-gradient(top, #f4f4f4, #e6e6e6);
	background-image: linear-gradient(top, #f4f4f4, #e6e6e6);
	border: 1px solid #d2d2d2;
	border-radius: 3px;
	box-shadow: 0 1px 2px rgba(64, 64, 64, 0.1);
}
.menu-toggle,
button,
input[type="submit"],
input[type="button"],
input[type="reset"] {
	cursor: pointer;
}
button[disabled],
input[disabled] {
    cursor: default;
}
.menu-toggle:hover,
button:hover,
input[type="submit"]:hover,
input[type="button"]:hover,
input[type="reset"]:hover,
article.post-password-required input[type=submit]:hover {
	color: #5e5e5e;
	background-color: #ebebeb;
	background-repeat: repeat-x;
	background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(top, #f9f9f9, #ebebeb);
	background-image: -ms-linear-gradient(top, #f9f9f9, #ebebeb);
	background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(top, #f9f9f9, #ebebeb);
	background-image: -o-linear-gradient(top, #f9f9f9, #ebebeb);
	background-image: linear-gradient(top, #f9f9f9, #ebebeb);
}
.menu-toggle:active,
.menu-toggle.toggled-on,
button:active,
input[type="submit"]:active,
input[type="button"]:active,
input[type="reset"]:active {
	color: #757575;
	background-color: #e1e1e1;
	background-repeat: repeat-x;
	background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(top, #ebebeb, #e1e1e1);
	background-image: -ms-linear-gradient(top, #ebebeb, #e1e1e1);
	background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(top, #ebebeb, #e1e1e1);
	background-image: -o-linear-gradient(top, #ebebeb, #e1e1e1);
	background-image: linear-gradient(top, #ebebeb, #e1e1e1);
	box-shadow: inset 0 0 8px 2px #c6c6c6, 0 1px 0 0 #f4f4f4;
	border: none;
}
li.bypostauthor cite span {
	color: #fff;
	background-color: #21759b;
	background-image: none;
	border: 1px solid #1f6f93;
	border-radius: 2px;
	box-shadow: none;
	padding: 0;
}

/*-------------------- 
	CLOUDS
--------------------*/
#cover-cloud {
width:100%;
min-width:1074px;
height:200px;
position:absolute;
z-index:100;
left:0;
}
#cloud {
background: url(http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-qFyCZdOd6Ik/T8_GyAZ7ctI/AAAAAAAAC2g/7ZAe4Y9yB5Q/s000/cloud1.png) repeat-x 0 0;
position: absolute;
width:100%;
height:188px;
z-index: 200;
}
#cloud2 {
background: url(images/cl11.png) repeat-x 0 0;
position: absolute;
width:100%;
height:125px;
z-index: 0;

}
#cloud3 {
background:url(images/cl12.png) repeat-x 0 0;
position: absolute;
width:100%;
height:118px;
z-index: 0;
}
/* Responsive images */
.entry-content img,
.comment-content img,
.widget img {
	max-width: 100%; /* Fluid images for posts, comments, and widgets */
}
img[class*="align"],
img[class*="wp-image-"],
img[class*="attachment-"] {
	height: auto; /* Make sure images with WordPress-added height and width attributes are scaled correctly */
}
img.size-full,
img.size-large,
img.header-image,
img.wp-post-image {
	max-width: 100%;
	height: auto; /* Make sure images with WordPress-added height and width attributes are scaled correctly */
}

/* Make sure videos and embeds fit their containers */
embed,
iframe,
object,
video {
	max-width: 100%;
}
.entry-content .twitter-tweet-rendered {
	max-width: 100% !important; /* Override the Twitter embed fixed width */
}

/* Images */
.alignleft {
	float: left;
}
.alignright {
	float: right;
}
.aligncenter {
	display: block;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-right: auto;
}
.entry-content img{}
.comment-content img,
.widget img,
img.header-image,
.author-avatar img,
img.wp-post-image {
       border-radius: 3px;
       border:0px;
}
.wp-caption {
	max-width: 100%; /* Keep wide captions from overflowing their container. */
	padding: 4px;
}
.wp-caption .wp-caption-text,
.gallery-caption,
.entry-caption {
	font-style: italic;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 2;
	color: #757575;
}
img.wp-smiley,
.rsswidget img {
	border: 0;
	border-radius: 0;
	box-shadow: none;
	margin-bottom: 0;
	margin-top: 0;
	padding: 0;
}
.entry-content dl.gallery-item {
	margin: 0;
}
.gallery-item a,
.gallery-caption {
	width: 90%;
}
.gallery-item a {
	display: block;
}
.gallery-caption a {
	display: inline;
}
.gallery-columns-1 .gallery-item a {
	max-width: 100%;
	width: auto;
}
.gallery .gallery-icon img {
	height: auto;
	max-width: 90%;
	padding: 5%;
}
.gallery-columns-1 .gallery-icon img {
	padding: 3%;
}

/* Navigation */
.site-content nav {
	clear: both;
	line-height: 2;
	overflow: hidden;
}
#nav-above {
	padding: 24px 0;
	padding: 1.714285714rem 0;
}
#nav-above {
	display: none;
}
.paged #nav-above {
	display: block;
}
.nav-previous,
.previous-image {
	float: left;
	width: 50%;
}
.nav-next,
.next-image {
	float: right;
	text-align: right;
	width: 50%;
}
.nav-single + .comments-area,
#comment-nav-above {
	margin: 48px 0;
	margin: 3.428571429rem 0;
}

/* Author profiles */
.author .archive-header {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
.author-info {
	border-top: 1px solid #ededed;
	margin: 24px 0;
	margin: 1.714285714rem 0;
	padding-top: 24px;
	padding-top: 1.714285714rem;
	overflow: hidden;
}
.author-description p {
	color: #757575;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
}
.author.archive .author-info {
	border-top: 0;
	margin: 0 0 48px;
	margin: 0 0 3.428571429rem;
}
.author.archive .author-avatar {
	margin-top: 0;
}


/* =Basic structure
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/* Body, links, basics */


html {
	font-size: 87.5%;
}
body {
	font-size: 14px;
	font-size: 1rem;
	font-family: Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;
	text-rendering: optimizeLegibility;
	color: #444;
	
    width:100%; 
    height:auto;
 }
 html {
	
      /*background:url(images/Background.png) no-repeat top fixed;
       -webkit-background-size: cover;
       -moz-background-size: cover;
       -o-background-size: cover;
       background-size: cover;*/
      
}
.custom-background {
      background-size:100% 100%;
background-origin:content-box;
   }
body.custom-font-enabled {
	font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}
a {
	outline: none;
	color: #21759b;
}
a:hover {
	color: #0f3647;
}

/* Assistive text */
.assistive-text,
.site .screen-reader-text {
	position: absolute !important;
	clip: rect(1px, 1px, 1px, 1px);
}
.main-navigation .assistive-text:hover,
.main-navigation .assistive-text:active,
.main-navigation .assistive-text:focus {
	background: #fff;
	border: 2px solid #333;
	border-radius: 3px;
	clip: auto !important;
	color: #000;
	display: block;
	font-size: 12px;
	padding: 12px;
	position: absolute;
	top: 5px;
	left: 5px;
	z-index: 100000; /* Above WP toolbar */
}

/* Page structure */
.center1 {
    float: left;
    height: auto;
    margin: 0 0 0 0px;
    padding: 0;
    width: auto;
	position:relative;
	z-index:999;
}

.right {
    float: right;
    height: 214px;
    margin-right: 0;
    padding: 0;
    position: relative;
    right: 0;
    width: auto;
    z-index: 145;
	top:20px;
}
.site1 {
	 margin:0 auto;
	width:984px;
	 z-index: 999;
}
.site {
	
	
}
.wrapper { background:#fff; float:left; padding:10px; width:964px; }
.site-content {
	margin: 24px 0 0;
	margin: 1.714285714rem 0 0;
}
.widget-area {
	margin: 24px 0 0;
	margin: 1.714285714rem 0 0;
}

/* Header */
.site-header {
	padding: 24px 0;
	padding: 1.714285714rem 0;
}
.site-header h1,
.site-header h2 {
	text-align: center;
}
.site-header h1 a,
.site-header h2 a {
	color: #515151;
	display: inline-block;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.site-header h1 a:hover,
.site-header h2 a:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}
.site-header h1 {
	font-size: 24px;
	font-size: 1.714285714rem;
	line-height: 1.285714286;
	margin-bottom: 14px;
	margin-bottom: 1rem;
}
.site-header h2 {
	font-weight: normal;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
	color: #757575;
}
.header-image {
	margin-top: 24px;
	margin-top: 1.714285714rem;
}

/* Navigation Menu */
.main-navigation {
	margin-top: 24px;
	margin-top: 1.714285714rem;
	text-align: center;
}
.nav-menu {
    height: 68px;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    width: 100%

}
.main-navigation li {
	margin-top: 24px;
	margin-top: 1.714285714rem;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 1.42857143;
}
.main-navigation a {
	color: #5e5e5e;
}
.main-navigation a:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}
.main-navigation ul.nav-menu,
.main-navigation div.nav-menu > ul {
	display: none;
}
.main-navigation ul.nav-menu.toggled-on,
.menu-toggle {
	display: inline-block;
}

/* Banner */
section[role="banner"] {
	margin-bottom: 48px;
	margin-bottom: 3.428571429rem;
}

/* Sidebar */
.widget-area .widget {
	-webkit-hyphens: auto;
	-moz-hyphens: auto;
	hyphens: auto;
	
	margin-bottom: 18px;
	word-wrap: break-word;
    float:left;
	
   
    height: auto;
   
    padding: 0 0 3px;
    width: 284px;
}
.widget h3 {
    color: #0A4A8B;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 30px;
    margin: 2px 5px;
    padding: 0;
    text-transform: uppercase;
}


#foo_widget-2 { background: url("images/latest_news_bg.png") repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
    padding-top: 20px
	border: 1px solid #444444;}
#text-3 { background: url("images/latest_news_bg.png") repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
    border: 1px solid #444444;}
	height: 280px
#foo_widget-2 h2 { color: #8B210A;
    float: left;
   font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 16px;
    font-weight: 100;
    margin: 2px 5px;
    padding: 0;
    text-transform: uppercase;
    width: 99%;
}
#foo_widget-2 h2 a { color: #8B210A; text-decoration:none; font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular'; letter-spacing:0px; }
#foo_widget-2 h2 span { color: #389C1D;
    float: right;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 14px;
    font-weight: 100;
    margin: 2px 5px;
    padding: 0;
    text-transform: uppercase; }
	#foo_widget-2 p { color: #444444;
    padding-top: 20px
	float: left;
    font-family: Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
    font-size: 13px;
    margin: 2px 5px;
    padding: 0;
	line-height:18px;
	}
.photos_videos {
	padding-top: 20px;
    background: url("images/latest_news_bg.png") repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
    border: 1px solid #444444;
    float: left;
    height: 280px;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    width: 344px;
	overflow:hidden;
	}	
.photos_videos h2 {
    padding-top: 20px;
	color: #0A4A8B;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 30px;
    margin: 3px 0px 7px 5px;
    padding: 0;
    text-transform: uppercase;
}	
.photos_videos img { width:326px; height:154px; margin-left:9px; padding-top: 20px;}
	
.twitter1 {
    background: url("images/latest_news_bg.png") repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
    border: 1px solid #444444;
    float: left;
    height: 200px;
    margin: 0 0 0 22px;
    padding: 0;
    width: 284px;
}
.twitter1 h2 {
    color: #0A4A8B;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 30px;
	line-height:30px;
    margin: 3px 0px 7px 5px;
    padding: 0;
    text-transform: uppercase;
}
.twitter1 h1 { padding: 20px 0 0 15px; margin: 0; letter-spacing: 0px; }
h2 { padding: 0 0 0 15px; margin: 0; color: #777; letter-spacing: 0px; }
.loader		{ position: absolute; top: 50%; left: 50%; }
#twitter	{  }
#twitter li p	{ padding: 0 0 0 0; }
.box_row4  {  float: left;  height: auto;  margin: 20px 0 0 1%; padding: 0; width: 99%; }
.box_row4  img { margin-right:20px; float:left; }
#twitter p a:link, #twitter p a:active, #twitter p a:visited	{ color: #0A4A8B; text-decoration: none; }
#twitter p a:hover	{ text-decoration: underline; }
#twitter ul	{
	width: 260px;
	height: auto;
	padding: 15px 0 0 15px;
	margin: 0;
}
#twitter li	{
	float: left;
	
	list-style-type: none;
	width:182px;
}
li.twitter_date	{
	    float: right !important;
    height:16px;
    line-height: 56px!important;
    width: 95px !important;

}
.twitter_date a:active, .twitter_date a:link, .twitter_date a:visited	{
    color: #389C1D;
    float: right;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 12px;
	

	text-decoration: none;
	text-transform: uppercase;
	padding: 7px;
}
.twitter_date a:hover	{
	color: #666;
}


.widget-area .widget h3 { line-height:34px;
}
.widget-area .widget p,
.widget-area .widget li,
.widget-area .widget .textwidget {
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 18px;
}
.widget-area .widget p {
	margin-bottom: 5px;
	
}
.widget-area .textwidget ul {
	list-style: disc outside;
	margin: 0 0 24px;
	margin: 0 0 1.714285714rem;
}
.widget-area .textwidget li {

}
.widget-area .widget a {
	color: #389C1D;
}
.widget-area .widget a:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}
.widget-area #s {
	width: 53.66666666666%; /* define a width to avoid dropping a wider submit button */
}

/* Footer */
footer[role="contentinfo"] {

	clear: both;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 2;
	width:100%;
	margin-top: 24px;
	margin-top: 1.714285714rem;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-right: auto;
	height:140px;
	background:#5c5c5c;
}
.fotter {
    float: none;
    height: auto;
    margin: 0 auto;
    padding: 0;
    width: 984px;
}
.fotter_nav {
    float: left;
    height: auto;
    margin: 0 auto;
    padding: 0;
    width: 984px;
}
.fotter_nav ul {
    float: none;
    height: auto;
    margin: 0 auto;
    padding: 0;
    width: 53%;
}
.fotter_nav ul a {
    color: #FFFFFF!important;
    display: block;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 14px;
    margin: 7px 0 0;
    padding: 0 10px;
    text-decoration: none;
    text-shadow: 1px 1px #000000;
    text-transform: uppercase;
}
.fotter_social {
    float: left;
    height: auto;
    margin: 4px auto 0 230px;
    padding: 0;
}
.fotter_social a {
    float: left;
    height: auto;
    margin: 0 auto 0 5px;
    padding: 0;
    width: auto;
}
.fotter p {
    color: #FFFFFF;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 14px;
    margin: 4px 0;
    padding: 0;
    text-align: center;
    text-shadow: 1px 1px #000000;
    width: 100%;
}
footer[role="contentinfo"] a {
	color: #686868;
}
footer[role="contentinfo"] a:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}


/* =Main content and comment content
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.entry-meta {
	clear: both;
}
.entry-header {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
.entry-header img.wp-post-image {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
.entry-header .entry-title {
	font-size: 24px;
	
	line-height: 1.2;
	font-weight: normal;
}
.entry-header .entry-title a {
	text-decoration: none;
}
.entry-header .entry-format {
	margin-top: 24px;
	margin-top: 1.714285714rem;
	font-weight: normal;
}
.entry-header .comments-link {
	margin-top: 24px;
	margin-top: 1.714285714rem;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
	color: #757575;
}
.comments-link a,
.entry-meta a {
	color: #757575;
}
.comments-link a:hover,
.entry-meta a:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}
article.sticky .featured-post {
	border-top: 4px double #ededed;
	border-bottom: 4px double #ededed;
	color: #757575;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 3.692307692;
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
	text-align: center;
}
.entry-content,
.entry-summary,
.mu_register {
	line-height: 1.714285714;
}
.entry-content h1,
.comment-content h1,
.entry-content h2,
.comment-content h2,
.entry-content h3,
.comment-content h3,
.entry-content h4,
.comment-content h4,
.entry-content h5,
.comment-content h5,
.entry-content h6,
.comment-content h6 {
	margin: 8px 0 5px 0px;
	
}
.entry-content h1,
.comment-content h1 {
	font-size: 21px;
	font-size: 1.5rem;
	line-height: 1.5;
}
.entry-content h2,
.comment-content h2,
.mu_register h2 {
	font-size: 18px;
	font-size: 1.285714286rem;
	line-height: 1.6;
}
.entry-content h3,
.comment-content h3 {
	font-size: 16px;
	font-size: 1.142857143rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
}
.entry-content h4,
.comment-content h4 {
	font-size: 14px;
	font-size: 1rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
}
.entry-content h5,
.comment-content h5 {
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
}
.entry-content h6,
.comment-content h6 {
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
}
.entry-content p,
.entry-summary p,
.comment-content p,
.mu_register p {
	margin: 0 0 24px;
	margin: 0 0 1.714285714rem;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
}
.entry-content ol,
.comment-content ol,
.entry-content ul,
.comment-content ul,
.mu_register ul {
	margin: 0 0 24px;
	margin: 0 0 1.714285714rem;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
}
.entry-content ul ul,
.comment-content ul ul,
.entry-content ol ol,
.comment-content ol ol,
.entry-content ul ol,
.comment-content ul ol,
.entry-content ol ul,
.comment-content ol ul {
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
.entry-content ul,
.comment-content ul,
.mu_register ul {
	list-style: disc outside;
}
.entry-content ol,
.comment-content ol {
	list-style: decimal outside;
}
.entry-content li,
.comment-content li,
.mu_register li {
	margin: 0 0 0 36px;
	margin: 0 0 0 2.571428571rem;
}
.entry-content blockquote,
.comment-content blockquote {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
	padding: 24px;
	padding: 1.714285714rem;
	font-style: italic;
}
.entry-content blockquote p:last-child,
.comment-content blockquote p:last-child {
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
.entry-content code,
.comment-content code {
	font-family: Consolas, Monaco, Lucida Console, monospace;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 2;
}
.entry-content pre,
.comment-content pre {
	border: 1px solid #ededed;
	color: #666;
	font-family: Consolas, Monaco, Lucida Console, monospace;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
	margin: 24px 0;
	margin: 1.714285714rem 0;
	overflow: auto;
	padding: 24px;
	padding: 1.714285714rem;
}
.entry-content pre code,
.comment-content pre code {
	display: block;
}
.entry-content abbr,
.comment-content abbr,
.entry-content dfn,
.comment-content dfn,
.entry-content acronym,
.comment-content acronym {
	border-bottom: 1px dotted #666;
	cursor: help;
}
.entry-content address,
.comment-content address {
	display: block;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
	margin: 0 0 24px;
	margin: 0 0 1.714285714rem;
}
img.alignleft {
	margin: 12px 24px 12px 0;
	margin: 0.857142857rem 1.714285714rem 0.857142857rem 0;
}
img.alignright {
	margin: 12px 0 12px 24px;
	margin: 0.857142857rem 0 0.857142857rem 1.714285714rem;
}
img.aligncenter {
	margin-top: 12px;
	margin-top: 0.857142857rem;
	margin-bottom: 12px;
	margin-bottom: 0.857142857rem;
}
.entry-content embed,
.entry-content iframe,
.entry-content object,
.entry-content video {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
.entry-content dl,
.comment-content dl {
	margin: 0 24px;
	margin: 0 1.714285714rem;
}
.entry-content dt,
.comment-content dt {
	font-weight: bold;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
}
.entry-content dd,
.comment-content dd {
	line-height: 1.714285714;
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
.entry-content table,
.comment-content table {
	border-bottom: 1px solid #ededed;
	color: #757575;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 2;
	margin: 0 0 24px;
	margin: 0 0 1.714285714rem;
	width: 100%;
}
.entry-content table caption,
.comment-content table caption {
	font-size: 16px;
	font-size: 1.142857143rem;
	margin: 24px 0;
	margin: 1.714285714rem 0;
}
.entry-content td,
.comment-content td {
	border-top: 1px solid #ededed;
	padding: 6px 10px 6px 0;
}
.site-content article {
	border-bottom: 4px double #ededed;
	margin-bottom: 72px;
	margin-bottom: 5.142857143rem;
	padding-bottom: 24px;
	padding-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
	word-wrap: break-word;
	-webkit-hyphens: auto;
	-moz-hyphens: auto;
	hyphens: auto;
}
.page-links {
	clear: both;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
}
footer.entry-meta {
	margin-top: 24px;
	margin-top: 1.714285714rem;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
	color: #757575;
}
.single-author .entry-meta .by-author {
	display: none;
}
.mu_register h2 {
	color: #757575;
	font-weight: normal;
}


/* =Archives
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.archive-header,
.page-header {
	margin-bottom: 48px;
	margin-bottom: 3.428571429rem;
	padding-bottom: 22px;
	padding-bottom: 1.571428571rem;
	border-bottom: 1px solid #ededed;
}
.archive-meta {
	color: #757575;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 2;
	margin-top: 22px;
	margin-top: 1.571428571rem;
}


/* =Single image attachment view
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.article.attachment {
	overflow: hidden;
}
.image-attachment div.attachment {
	text-align: center;
}
.image-attachment div.attachment p {
	text-align: center;
}
.image-attachment div.attachment img {
	display: block;
	height: auto;
	margin: 0 auto;
	max-width: 100%;
}
.image-attachment .entry-caption {
	margin-top: 8px;
	margin-top: 0.571428571rem;
}


/* =Aside post format
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

article.format-aside h1 {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
article.format-aside h1 a {
	text-decoration: none;
	color: #4d525a;
}
article.format-aside h1 a:hover {
	color: #2e3542;
}
article.format-aside .aside {
	padding: 24px 24px 0;
	padding: 1.714285714rem;
	background: #d2e0f9;
	border-left: 22px solid #a8bfe8;
}
article.format-aside p {
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
	color: #4a5466;
}
article.format-aside blockquote:last-child,
article.format-aside p:last-child {
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
.new1 { background:url(images/latest_news_bg.png) repeat; border: 1px solid #444444; width:284px; height:282px; margin-left:23px; float:left; }
.red1 { width:342px; height:115px; background:#DF0E03; color:#fff; text-align:center;  font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular'; font-size:38px; float:left; margin-right:20px; line-height:115px;  }
.green1 { width:282px; height:115px; background:#185491; color:#fff; text-align:center;  font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular'; font-size:38px;float:left; margin-right:20px;line-height:130px;  }
.blue1 { width:282px; height:115px; background:#389C1D; color:#fff; text-align:center;  font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular'; font-size:38px; float:left; margin-right:20px; line-height:115px;  }

/* =Post formats
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/* Image posts */
article.format-image footer h1 {
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
	font-weight: normal;
}
article.format-image footer h2 {
	font-size: 11px;
	font-size: 0.785714286rem;
	line-height: 2.181818182;
}
article.format-image footer a h2 {
	font-weight: normal;
}

/* Link posts */
article.format-link header {
	padding: 0 10px;
	padding: 0 0.714285714rem;
	float: right;
	font-size: 11px;
	font-size: 0.785714286rem;
	line-height: 2.181818182;
	font-weight: bold;
	font-style: italic;
	text-transform: uppercase;
	color: #848484;
	background-color: #ebebeb;
	border-radius: 3px;
}
article.format-link .entry-content {
	max-width: 80%;
	float: left;
}
article.format-link .entry-content a {
	font-size: 22px;
	font-size: 1.571428571rem;
	line-height: 1.090909091;
	text-decoration: none;
}

/* Quote posts */
article.format-quote .entry-content p {
	margin: 0;
	padding-bottom: 24px;
	padding-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
article.format-quote .entry-content blockquote {
	display: block;
	padding: 24px 24px 0;
	padding: 1.714285714rem 1.714285714rem 0;
	font-size: 15px;
	font-size: 1.071428571rem;
	line-height: 1.6;
	font-style: normal;
	color: #6a6a6a;
	background: #efefef;
}

/* Status posts */
.format-status .entry-header {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
.format-status .entry-header header {
	display: inline-block;
}
.format-status .entry-header h1 {
	font-size: 15px;
	font-size: 1.071428571rem;
	font-weight: normal;
	line-height: 1.6;
	margin: 0;
}
.format-status .entry-header h2 {
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	font-weight: normal;
	line-height: 2;
	margin: 0;
}
.format-status .entry-header header a {
	color: #757575;
}
.format-status .entry-header header a:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}
.format-status .entry-header img {
	float: left;
	margin-right: 21px;
	margin-right: 1.5rem;
}


/* =Comments
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
#featured_slider ul, #featured_slider ul li { margin:2px!important; }
#featured_slider .img_right {  margin-left:0px!important; }
.comments-title {
	margin-bottom: 48px;
	margin-bottom: 3.428571429rem;
	font-size: 16px;
	font-size: 1.142857143rem;
	line-height: 1.5;
	font-weight: normal;
}
.comments-area article {
	margin: 24px 0;
	margin: 1.714285714rem 0;
}
.comments-area article header {
	margin: 0 0 48px;
	margin: 0 0 3.428571429rem;
	overflow: hidden;
	position: relative;
}
.comments-area article header img {
	float: left;
	padding: 0;
	line-height: 0;
}
.comments-area article header cite,
.comments-area article header time {
	display: block;
	margin-left: 85px;
	margin-left: 6.071428571rem;
}
.comments-area article header cite {
	font-style: normal;
	font-size: 15px;
	font-size: 1.071428571rem;
	line-height: 1.42857143;
}
.comments-area article header time {
	line-height: 1.714285714;
	text-decoration: none;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	color: #5e5e5e;
}
.comments-area article header a {
	text-decoration: none;
	color: #5e5e5e;
}
.comments-area article header a:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}
.comments-area article header cite a {
	color: #444;
}
.comments-area article header cite a:hover {
	text-decoration: underline;
}
.comments-area article header h4 {
	position: absolute;
	top: 0;
	right: 0;
	padding: 6px 12px;
	padding: 0.428571429rem 0.857142857rem;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	font-weight: normal;
	color: #fff;
	background-color: #0088d0;
	background-repeat: repeat-x;
	background-image: -moz-linear-gradient(top, #009cee, #0088d0);
	background-image: -ms-linear-gradient(top, #009cee, #0088d0);
	background-image: -webkit-linear-gradient(top, #009cee, #0088d0);
	background-image: -o-linear-gradient(top, #009cee, #0088d0);
	background-image: linear-gradient(top, #009cee, #0088d0);
	border-radius: 3px;
	border: 1px solid #007cbd;
}
.comments-area li.bypostauthor cite span {
	position: absolute;
	margin-left: 5px;
	margin-left: 0.357142857rem;
	padding: 2px 5px;
	padding: 0.142857143rem 0.357142857rem;
	font-size: 10px;
	font-size: 0.714285714rem;
}
a.comment-reply-link,
a.comment-edit-link {
	color: #686868;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
}
a.comment-reply-link:hover,
a.comment-edit-link:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}
.commentlist .pingback {
	line-height: 1.714285714;
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}

/* Comment form */
#respond {
	margin-top: 48px;
	margin-top: 3.428571429rem;
}
#respond h3#reply-title {
	font-size: 16px;
	font-size: 1.142857143rem;
	line-height: 1.5;
}
#respond h3#reply-title #cancel-comment-reply-link {
	margin-left: 10px;
	margin-left: 0.714285714rem;
	font-weight: normal;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
}
#respond form {
	margin: 24px 0;
	margin: 1.714285714rem 0;
}
#respond form p {
	margin: 11px 0;
	margin: 0.785714286rem 0;
}
#respond form p.logged-in-as {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
	margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
}
#respond form label {
	display: block;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
}
#respond form input[type="text"],
#respond form textarea {
	-moz-box-sizing: border-box;
	box-sizing: border-box;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
	padding: 10px;
	padding: 0.714285714rem;
	width: 100%;
}
#respond form p.form-allowed-tags {
	margin: 0;
	font-size: 12px;
	font-size: 0.857142857rem;
	line-height: 2;
	color: #5e5e5e;
}
.required {
	color: red;
}


/* =Front page template
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.entry-page-image {
	margin-bottom: 14px;
	margin-bottom: 1rem;
}
.template-front-page .site-content article {
	border: 0;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
.template-front-page .widget-area {
	clear: both;
	float: none;
	width: auto;
	padding-top: 24px;
	padding-top: 1.714285714rem;
	border-top: 1px solid #ededed;
}
.template-front-page .widget-area .widget li {
	margin: 8px 0 0;
	margin: 0.571428571rem 0 0;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.714285714;
	list-style-type: square;
	list-style-position: inside;
}
.template-front-page .widget-area .widget li a {
	color: #757575;
}
.template-front-page .widget-area .widget li a:hover {
	color: #21759b;
}
.template-front-page .widget-area .widget_text img {
	float: left;
	margin: 8px 24px 8px 0;
	margin: 0.571428571rem 1.714285714rem 0.571428571rem 0;
}


/* =Widgets
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.widget-area .widget ul ul {
	margin-left: 12px;
	margin-left: 0.857142857rem;
}
.widget_rss li {
	margin: 12px 0;
	margin: 0.857142857rem 0;
}
.widget_recent_entries .post-date,
.widget_rss .rss-date {
	color: #aaa;
	font-size: 11px;
	font-size: 0.785714286rem;
	margin-left: 12px;
	margin-left: 0.857142857rem;
}
#wp-calendar {
	margin: 0;
	width: 100%;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
	color: #686868;
}
#wp-calendar th,
#wp-calendar td,
#wp-calendar caption {
	text-align: left;
}
#wp-calendar #next {
	padding-right: 24px;
	padding-right: 1.714285714rem;
	text-align: right;
}
.widget_search label {
	display: block;
	font-size: 13px;
	font-size: 0.928571429rem;
	line-height: 1.846153846;
}
.widget_twitter li {
	list-style-type: none;
}
.widget_twitter .timesince {
	display: block;
	text-align: right;
}


/* =Plugins
----------------------------------------------- */

img#wpstats {
	display: block;
	margin: 0 auto 24px;
	margin: 0 auto 1.714285714rem;
}


/* =Media queries
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/* Minimum width of 600 pixels. 
@media screen and (min-width: 600px) {*/
	.author-avatar {
		float: left;
		margin-top: 8px;
		margin-top: 0.571428571rem;
	}
	.author-description {
		float: right;
		width: 80%;
	}
	.site {
		margin: 0 auto;
		width: 984px;
		padding:0px 10px;
		z-index: 1;
		position:relative;
	}
	.site-content {
		float: left;
		width: 660px;
	}
	body.template-front-page .site-content,
	body.single-attachment .site-content,
	body.full-width .site-content {
		width: 100%;
	}
	.widget-area {
		float: right;
		width: 287px;
		
	}
	.site-header h1,
	.site-header h2 {
		text-align: left;
	}
	.site-header h1 {
		font-size: 26px;
		font-size: 1.857142857rem;
		line-height: 1.846153846;
		margin-bottom: 0;
	}
	.main-navigation ul.nav-menu,
	.main-navigation div.nav-menu > ul {
		display: inline-block !important;
		text-align: left;
		width: 100%;
		background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #389C1D;
        float: left;
        height: 68px;
        
		margin: 0 0 20px 0px;
        padding: 0;
		position:relative;
		z-index:999;
     	}
	.main-navigation ul {
		margin: 0;
		text-indent: 0;
	}
	.main-navigation li a,
	.main-navigation li {
		
		text-decoration: none;
	}
	ul.bjqs{position:relative; list-style:none;padding:0;margin:0;display:none;}
li.bjqs-slide{position:absolute; display:none;}
ul.bjqs-controls{list-style:none;margin:0;padding:0;z-index:9999;}
ul.bjqs-controls.v-centered li a{position:absolute;}
ul.bjqs-controls.v-centered li.bjqs-next a{right:9px; top:55px!important;}
ul.bjqs-controls.v-centered li.bjqs-prev a{left:9px; top:55px!important;}
ol.bjqs-markers{list-style: none; padding: 0; margin: 0; width:100%;}
ol.bjqs-markers.h-centered{text-align: center;}
ol.bjqs-markers li{display:inline;}
ol.bjqs-markers li a{display:inline-block;}
p.bjqs-caption{display:block;width:96%;margin:0;padding:2%;position:absolute;bottom:0; top:170px;}
.bjqs-prev a { background:#ba2617; color:#fff; text-decoration:none;  padding:8px; font-size:22px;  cursor:pointer; }
.bjqs-next a { background:#ba2617; color:#fff; text-decoration:none;  padding:8px; font-size:22px; cursor:pointer; }

	
	.main-navigation li a {
	color: #FFFFFF;
    display: block;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 24px;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 19px 27px;
    text-decoration: none;
    text-shadow: 1px 1px #000000, -1px -1px #666666;
	}
	.sub-menu li a {
text-shadow: 0px 0px 0px #000;
}
	.box_row1 {
  float: left;
  height: auto;
  min-height: 294px;
  margin-bottom: 30px;
}
	.box_row1 h2 {
    color: #8B210A;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 30px;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    text-transform: uppercase;
    width: 100%;
	}
	
	.box_row1 p { line-height:20px; margin-bottom:10px; }
	.piratescove_slider { display:none!important; }
	.content_left { float:right!important; margin-right:20px; margin-top:10px; }
	.content_left a  { color:#fff; text-decoration:none; font-size:24px; text-transform:uppercase; }
	.main-navigation li a:hover {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #FFFFFF;
    color: red;
    display: block;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    margin: 0;
    text-decoration: none;
    text-shadow: none;
	}
	.login {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #2E2E2E;
    border-radius: 10px 10px 10px 10px;
    float: left;
    height: 200px;
    margin: 10px 0 0;
    padding: 0;
    width: 285px;
}
.login h6 {
    background: url("images/newsletter.png") no-repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
    color: #FFFFFF;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 24px;
    font-weight: 100;
    height: 39px;
    margin: -1px 0 0;
    padding: 7px 0 0;
    text-align: center;
    width: 285px;
	line-height:30px;
}
.login input[type="text"] {
    background: url("images/name.png") no-repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
    border: medium none;
    color: #666666;
    float: left;
    font-family: Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
    font-size: 11px;
    height: 35px;
    margin: 10px 0 0 19px;
    padding: 0 0 0 25px;
    width: 224px;
}
.login input[type="button"] {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #8B210A;
    border: medium none;
    color: #FFFFFF;
    cursor: pointer;
    float: right;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 18px;
    height: 33px;
    margin: 15px 15px 0 0;
    padding: 0;
    text-transform: uppercase;
    width: 121px;
}
	.main-navigation li {
		margin: 0 0 0 0;
		margin: 0 0 0 0;
		position: relative;
		float: left;
		color:red
}
	.main-navigation li ul {
		display: none;
		color:red
		margin: 0;
		padding: 0;
		position: absolute;
		top: 100%;
		z-index: 1;
	}
	.main-navigation li ul ul {
		top: 0;
		left: 100%;
		color:red
	}
	.main-navigation ul li:hover > ul {
		border-left: 0;
		display: block;
		color:red
	}
	.main-navigation li ul li a {
		background: #efefef;
		color:red;
		border-bottom: 1px solid #ededed;
		display: block;
		font-size: 18px;
		font-size: 18px;
		line-height: 2.181818182;
		padding: 8px 10px;
		width: 140px;
		width: 10.85714286rem;
		white-space: normal;
	}
	.main-navigation li ul li a:hover {
		background: #e3e3e3;
		color: red;
	}
	.main-navigation .current-menu-item > a,
	.main-navigation .current-menu-ancestor > a,
	.main-navigation .current_page_item > a,
	.main-navigation .current_page_ancestor > a {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #FFFFFF;
    color: #E70000;
    display: block;
    float: left;
    font-family: 'fjalla_oneregular';
    font-size: 24px;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 19px 27px;
    text-decoration: none;
    text-shadow: none;
	}
	.menu-toggle {
		display: none;
	}
	.entry-header .entry-title {
		font-size: 30px;
		color:#389C1D;
		
	}
	#respond form input[type="text"] {
		width: 46.333333333%;
	}
	#respond form textarea.blog-textarea {
		width: 79.666666667%;
	}
	.template-front-page .site-content,
	.template-front-page article {
		overflow: hidden;
	}
	.template-front-page.has-post-thumbnail article {
		float: left;
		width: 47.916666667%;
	}
	.entry-page-image {
		float: right;
		margin-bottom: 0;
		width: 47.916666667%;
	}
	.template-front-page .widget-area .widget,
	.template-front-page.two-sidebars .widget-area .front-widgets {
		float: left;
		width: 51.875%;
		margin-bottom: 24px;
		margin-bottom: 1.714285714rem;
	}
	.template-front-page .widget-area .widget:nth-child(odd) {
		clear: right;
	}
	.template-front-page .widget-area .widget:nth-child(even),
	.template-front-page.two-sidebars .widget-area .front-widgets + .front-widgets {
		float: right;
		width: 39.0625%;
		margin: 0 0 24px;
		margin: 0 0 1.714285714rem;
	}
	.template-front-page.two-sidebars .widget,
	.template-front-page.two-sidebars .widget:nth-child(even) {
		float: none;
		width: auto;
	}
	.commentlist .children {
		margin-left: 48px;
		margin-left: 3.428571429rem;
	}
} */

/* Minimum width of 960 pixels. 
@media screen and (min-width: 960px) {
	body {
		
	}
	body .site {
		width:964px;
		padding:10px;
		
	}
	body.custom-background-empty {
		background-color: #fff;
	}
	body.custom-background-empty .site,
	body.custom-background-white .site {
		padding: 0;
		margin-top: 0;
		margin-bottom: 0;
		box-shadow: none;
	}
}
*/

/* =Print
----------------------------------------------- */

@media print {
	body {
		background: none !important;
		color: #000;
		font-size: 10pt;
	}
	footer a[rel=bookmark]:link:after,
	footer a[rel=bookmark]:visited:after {
		content: " [" attr(href) "] "; /* Show URLs */
	}
	a {
		text-decoration: none;
	}
	.entry-content img,
	.comment-content img,
	.author-avatar img,
	img.wp-post-image {
		border-radius: 0;
		box-shadow: none;
	}
	.site {
		clear: both !important;
		display: block !important;
		float: none !important;
		max-width: 100%;
		position: relative !important;
	}
	.site-header {
		margin-bottom: 72px;
		margin-bottom: 5.142857143rem;
		text-align: left;
	}
	.site-header h1 {
		font-size: 21pt;
		line-height: 1;
		text-align: left;
	}
	.site-header h2 {
		color: #000;
		font-size: 10pt;
		text-align: left;
	}
	.site-header h1 a,
	.site-header h2 a {
		color: #000;
	}
	.author-avatar,
	#colophon,
	#respond,
	.commentlist .comment-edit-link,
	.commentlist .reply,
	.entry-header .comments-link,
	.entry-meta .edit-link a,
	.page-link,
	.site-content nav,
	.widget-area,
	img.header-image,
	.main-navigation {
		display: none;
	}
	.wrapper {
		border-top: none;
		box-shadow: none;
	}
	.site-content {
		margin: 0;
		width: auto;
	}
	.singular .entry-header .entry-meta {
		position: static;
	}
	.singular .site-content,
	.singular .entry-header,
	.singular .entry-content,
	.singular footer.entry-meta,
	.singular .comments-title {
		margin: 0;
		width: 100%;
	}
	.entry-header .entry-title,
	.entry-title,
	.singular .entry-title {
		font-size: 21pt;
	}
	footer.entry-meta,
	footer.entry-meta a {
		color: #444;
		font-size: 10pt;
	}
	.author-description {
		float: none;
		width: auto;
	}

	/* Comments */
	.commentlist > li.comment {
		background: none;
		position: relative;
		width: auto;
	}
	.commentlist .avatar {
		height: 39px;
		left: 2.2em;
		top: 2.2em;
		width: 39px;
	}
	.comments-area article header cite,
	.comments-area article header time {
		margin-left: 50px;
		margin-left: 3.57142857rem;
	}
}
.photo_news_container {
 margin-top: 20px;
}
.post-entry img {
       float: left;
       margin: .4em 0 0 1em;
       padding: 0 10px 10px 0;
       border: 0px;
}
#main{
width:960px;
      margin:auto;
      background: url('images/1.png') no-repeat center center fixed;
      -moz-background-size: cover;
      -webkit-background-size: cover;
      -o-background-size: cover;
      background-size: cover;
	  
	  #secondary 
	  { padding-top: 1.71429rem; }
	  .sub-menu{ height: 68px;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    width: 100%

}

Open in new window


here is the style.css  i have added in the .sub-menu class but not working?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
not sure I mean you to add anything - just find all the definitions of the sub-menu class and change it to the same as the main nav-menu. class.

also check in the menu settings under appearance see if there are options to change the format of the sub-menu some templates have options for menus. (admin - appearance -menus)

can you let us know what technical level you are so we don't appear too low/high in explanations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
Comment Utility
nothing in the appearance menu :(

well this isnt my full time job, thats about as far as my technical experience goes
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
it might be worth looking in all files for the sub-menu definition it may be a plugin or an extension to the template.
I will also ask the moderators to to also post in the Wordpress section to see if any one else can help.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The CSS command that makes a vertical <ul> display go horizontal is this:

display: inline-block !important;

Open in new window


And that line is present in your menu CSS code:

http://www.piratescove.ie/wp-content/themes/twentytwelve/style.css?ver=3.5.2

at line 1749

You need to search for both instances of sub-menu (one instance at 1797 and another at 2151).  Combine those into one declaration and then add the display: inline-block !important to the result.  From there, continue to compare the CSS rules at 1749 with the combine rule you are creating until you get it right.

--------------------------------

Also, a warning.  I would open your site with the developer console on and look at the errors being generated.  They are many and varied.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
and also back all your files up before changing code online....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
Comment Utility
ok going to change now
0