[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert iSCSI mapped disk to VMWare vmdk

Posted on 2013-06-22
10
Medium Priority
?
2,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
Hi,

I have an old virtualized server 2008 with 1 disk via iSCSI initiator. It is full of NTFS permission specifics, so I would rather not copy.
I must convert this iSCSI volume to virtual vmdk disk on ESXi 5.1

With VMWare converter no go. Also VM Explorer does not offer any option to grab iSCSI volume and convert it to virtual disk as vmdk.

Any idea?
I am on free ESXi 5.1
0
Comment
Question by:Andrej Pirman
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39268363
Why not prresent the same iSCSI disk, to the Virtual Machine using a RDM? (RAW LUN)

So create a VM and add this disk as a RDM?

see here

http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/vmware/35-esxserver/58-rdmvm
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39268415
Well, existing iSCSI disks are slow, so as I have new ESXi 5.1 server with plenty of RAID10 disk space, I'd move iSCSI volumes over to local storage.

Curently, iSCSI disks are presented withing VM iSCSI initiator.
Should I present them to old ESXi instead, and then copy over? I've tried with 1 such iSCSI target, and after 19 hours it failed (using VMWare Converter).

Any other idea?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39268431
that very much depends if

1. do you want to convert to a vmdk
2. do you want to leave the data where it is an access via RDM
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39268518
I'd like to move data over from iSCSI store to local RAID10 disks, as VMDK disk.

I know, one option is to create new VMDK and copy with, for example, robocopy. But, as I say, there are gozillion of SHARES and years of permission settings on existing iSCSI volume, so I don't trust any copy mechanism to be consistent.
Acronis maybe?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39268555
okay, so what is the error, and when do you get the error at what percentage when using Converter..
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 800 total points
ID: 39268619
Another method is to use imaging software such as Symantec System Recovery or Acronis.  Take an image of the volume that's an iscsi lun with services off so that no data changes.  Restore to a VMDK after disconnecting iscsi lun and creating vmdk with the same drive letter.  All shares and ntfs permissions will be intact
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39269151
@hancocka
The source VM (on old ESXi) has 5 virtual disks + 1 volume mapped via OS iSCSI initiator. Actually, it was my mistake reading the Converter output. One of those 5 disks is mapped via ESXi iSCSI initiator and has the same capacity as OS-mounted iSCSI volume, so at first sight I thought it is the same iSCSI volume, somehow seen by Converter.
Sorry, my bad.
Converter does not see the OS-based iSCSI volume, so the failure is irrelevant.

@paulsolov
Probably Acronis (or other imaging software) is the most reliable way to go.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39269171
ok, it does not detect it, that's a little different, is converter installed on the computer to be converted?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39287083
No, Converter is installed on another computer.

Should I install it on the server, which I want to convert? I would not want to make any changes to the server I am converting...but I can install converter on it if that would make it possible to convert also Windows iSCSI-based volumes, too.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39287143
It is recommended and VMware Best Practice to install converter on the computer to be converted.
0