Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Pivot Table Question

Posted on 2013-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
I have set up a pivot table in the attached workbook.  I would like for the value(text) to show in the place of the count at each date and time point.  I cannot determine how to do this.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mcarsonsr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39268680
There is no file attached!

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcarsonsr
ID: 39269043
File attached now.  Thanks
Employee-Listing.xls
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 39269218
mcarsonsr,

You are wanting to display the names of each person in the interview schedule based on the date and time.   However, only numbers will display in the "Value" portion of a pivot table.   If you want the names to display you will need to use "Last Name" in either a Row or Column and not in the Value section.

Thanks,
Jerry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39269580
I would like for the value(text) to show in the place of the count at each date and time point.
What value are you looking for? There does not appear to be a value field in your table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcarsonsr
ID: 39269684
Instead of a count of the last names at each time and date data point, I would like the last name to appear.

Research seems to indicate it cannot be done with a pivot table.

I am trying to verify that and also determine whether there is another automated way to produce such a view of the data.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269873
mcarsonsr,

As I mention above, the Last Name will not display in a Value field in a Pivot Table.  Only numbers will display in a Value field.    The attached file has a sample pivot table with Last Name as a ROW field.   This provides the same data you are requesting by (Date and Time) but the formatting is slightly different.

Thanks,
Jerry
Employee-Listing.xls
0