Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wsus server

Posted on 2013-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I newly installed wsus server on windows 2008 server. Wsus did synchronization sucsefully.
I have grouppolicy wsus server update.
But wsus server cant find any computer from my network.

??
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39268420
on this server also sharepoint server runnning .can be a web server problem?
i mean share point web:80 port wsus i do not know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39268424
ok wsus runnung under iss wsusserver:8530 on my server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39268516
Did you set this port for update server in Group Policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39269227
No
where i can write this port?

But i shutdown the Firewall on this server
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270031
Hi,

Are you sure you've set the GPO to be  http://Wsusserver:8530?
If so, then it sounds like a conflict with WSUS and Sharepoint as described
SelfUpdate service failing


Ref: Double-check the steps here:

WSUS step by step TechNet guide

Mike
0