[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Please help with a math problem

Posted on 2013-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Please help with the following problem:

The forms design section of a city agency recommended that the sizes of forms used by the agency be limited to the sizes that can be cut with the least amount of waste from either 17" by 22" or 17"x 28" sheets. Of the following, the size that does NOT comply with this recommendation is:

A. 4.25 x 5.5
B. 3.75 x 4.25
C. 3.5 x 4.25
D. 4.25 x 2.75


I calculated the square inches of each sheet and divided by the square inches of the possible choices. I did not get the correct answer.

Please tell me how you arrived at your answer. Thanks in advance.

sheana
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39268427
Hmmmm....  Is this a homework problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39268433
No, it's a problem out a book for a civil service exam. You get the answer key but no explanations.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 39268454
Look at the lengths rather than the square area. 17 divides quite neatly by 4.25 which appears in all the answers, so you want to find one where the other value doesn't divide nicely into 22. The one with the largest remainder is the answer.
It's about cutting out cards so you just need to line them up so they fit best into the sheet you are cutting from.
Can't edit very well as I'm on my mobile and can't scroll up to the question to check the other values, but I think I remember that A and D had values that divided exactly into 22.
Hope this helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17
ID: 39268459
Ah, forgot the 28". C can be cut from that one with no waste.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 1200 total points
ID: 39268629
because 4.35 works for 17" all one has to worry about are the 22 or 28" we are looking for the one that does NOT fit. C does
A does (5.5x4)
d does (8x2,57)


Therefor B does NOT







'
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 800 total points
ID: 39268868
The important question is how did YOU do the math.  It's basic printing/design skills.  First thing you're taught in a print production environment.

If we assume straight cuts only, no Dutch cuts, then you get:

#A - 16-out, 0% waste out of 17x22
#B - 35-out, 9.44% waste out of 22x28
#C - 40-out, 3.41% waste out of 22x28
#D- 40-out, 8.93% waste out of 22x28;  30-out, 11.46% waste out of 18x22.

But if this was real-world:

#A wouldn't work.  No room for grippers.
#B would leave room for grippers, but no room for tail slap if it's card stock or bristol.  By the size of the form, it might be a card.
#C has the same problem as #B.
#D on 18x22 has enough room for grip and tail slap, and 3/8" on either side for trimming square.

What was the context of the problem?  Just math, or an actual job?

Real-world, they should run with #D, 30-out of an 18x22 sheet.  They trim to 21.25x16.50, assuming no bleeds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39269685
This was just a math problem, aleghart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39269686
Thanks for explaining it to me and for all your help.
0