Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 7 Pro on HP Proliant DL 320e

Posted on 2013-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Anyone ever install Windows 7 Pro on an HP DL 320/380 series Computers?  

It is a simple single SATA HDD , video analytic s applications server requiring no RAID , Terminal Services ,Active Directory features.

Do you think the BIOS will have all necessary drivers ?
 
Anything to beware of ?
I am aware HP states Win& not supported ..NPM, I will TS to hardware level.
0
Comment
Question by:yodameister
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39268515
The machine is a Server, Windows 7 is a desktop/laptop operating system, and HP says Windows 7 is not supported.

About all you can do is try and see what happens during the install. I have never tried to install a workstation OS on a Server.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 39268992
you will need to look yourself for drivers
if you can install W7 - open device manager, and check for errors on devices (maybe W7 has all generic drivers)
if not, use this method :

if you have known, or unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39269548
it would be interesting to know how it worked out; can you post the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodameister
ID: 39270014
Yes I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39270430
thanks - appreciated!
0