?
Solved

How to create Public folder in Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2013-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
I inherited a Windows 2003 server with a shared folder named "Public" with the attributes H and S. Since it shows up as a System folder, it looks like it is a built-in folder. Is that the case? If so, is there a way to create the same Public folder in Windows Server 2012? Is there a tool to migrate that data from a 2003 server to a 2012 server?
0
Comment
Question by:G27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39268606
You did not say where the folder was located or if it has a share name.  I think you can create any folder you wish on the Server 2012 and give it any attributes you wish, but not sure what you want to use the referenced folder for?

If you have a folder (or a series of folders,) on Server 2003 and you wish to move data to a folder on Server 2012 you can do that with xcopy, robocopy, backup/restore or sneaker net with usb drives.  Each of these have their advantages.  But afaik there is no way to magically move folders and their contents from one location to another.  Robocopy, used correctly, will maintain the ACL during the move, which can save you a lot of time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:G27
ID: 39268805
The Public folder is located on the D drive and the share name is Public. I just figured that someone might hide the directory, but who would set it with a System attribute? That's why I thought it was created from a process as opposed to creating a folder and setting it as shared. Is it possible it is the result of setting the 2003 server up as a file server? I have the 2012 server setup as a file server, but no Public folder.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269192
Windows does not create anything on any drive except the "system" drive, usually C:.  Some application may have created the folder you see, or someone may have just been playing.

A share called Public where the underlying folder is marked system and hidden seems odd.  What, if anything, is in that folder?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39271313
Hi,

A screenshot should possibly help.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:G27
ID: 39340756
Thanks for the help. I figured that Microsoft wouldn't install any system folder to a drive other than C, and I knew that you can set the system attribute to a folder, just seemed odd that someone would do it, so I just wanted to confirm I wasn't missing something.
0