Solved

Cannot properly transfer mailbox from Exchange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2013-06-22
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I am migrating a set of mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  All of the mailboxes transferred fine except for one.  It completes with errors.  The error given by EMC is:

Warning: Failed to cleanup the source mailbox after the move.
Error details: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to delete mailbox. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)

When I try to use exmerge to just create a PST backup of the mailbox, it also fails with the message:

[14:59:54] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)
[14:59:54] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox 'User One' ('USER1').

I am working from the Domain Administrator account and it has the correct privileges - as I said, all other mailboxes transferred fine.

So, my guess is that there is something wrong specifically with this mailbox.  How do I find/fix this?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:crapshooter
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39268592
Hi Dan,

I have seen this before when moving mailboxes on 2010. However, my experience is that even though we get this message, it normally works on the new server, and the user can access their mailbox.

http://www.blackforce.co.uk/2013/04/06/exchange-move-request-error-failed-to-clean-up-the-source-mailbox-after-the-move

James
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39270822
Primary reason I see this error is permission inheritance isn't enabled on the actual account in ADUC. I would check that first. While you are using a domain admin account, if the permissions aren't set on the actual account then things don't work correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 39271468
Sembee, you were right, it was a permissions issue.   However, I think I've done more damage while trying to figure it out.  I could no longer get into the user's Exchange Advanced\Mailbox Rights window.  It tells me that Information Store is not running (but it is).

That's problem 1 but not the main issue at this point since I am going to be uninstalling Exchange 2003 once this mailbox is resolved.

I managed to backup the user's email and I have deleted the user's Exchange mailbox via 2003 ADUC.  However, his mailbox is still there in System Manager.  The options to Reconnect or Purge are both greyed out.

On the 2010 side, his account does not show up as having a mailbox but when I go to add him, he does not show up in the list of users available to have a mailbox added.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39271572
What exactly did you do to "correct" the permissions issue?
It may well be that you just need to reset the permissions back to the default, either through ADUC and the inhertiance option, or by wiping them out (Again in ADUC) or worse case adsiedit.

Reconnect/Purge would probably stay greyed until you run the cleanup agent (right click and it should be on the menu).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 39271606
I had gone into Mailbox Rights and had deleted a bunch of DENYs that had been in there for Administrator, Domain Admins, Enterprise Admins, etc.  Now, I can't get into that screen anymore.

Slight update - I was able to delete the mailbox finally - I discovered (as you also mentioned above) that I needed to run the cleanup agent first.

Now, for the last part of the issue.  When I go to add a New Mailbox on the 2010 server, this user does not show up in the list of existing users without a mailbox.  How do I get him in there?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 39271634
OOH, just a minute.  I added it via EMS and it appeared.  Give me a few minutes to see if it actually works properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 39271666
Whew!  Got it.  Re-created the mailbox and was able to restore it from a backup.

Thanks for all of the help.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crapshooter
ID: 39271670
Thanks!
0