Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there software out in the "WORLD WIDE WEB" that is similiar to SK jukebox

Posted on 2013-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Good day experts,

I have a small hobby on the side that I have enjoyed for many years using SK Jukebox.
Here is a description from the publisher of Sk Jukebox on what it is:


"SK Jukebox is designed to be used in arcade cabinets, but there are many features that can help the program suit your needs. Key remapping, Full screen or Windowed, Customize Fonts & Colors, Hide or Show mouse cursor, Animate Album Browsing, Display Album Art."

The publisher is no longer supporting or even answering question about the software, and is even discontinuing development on it because it was just a fad of his. Needless to say I was bummed out because as a hobbyist, when I have birthday parties and other great events that require music , Sk Jukebox was the life of the party in that any body could be the DJ in selecting albums , mixing albums with specific songs on the playlist , and much more.

In my fifty years of living I have spent nearly 20,000 dollars on my own music , and have converted all of it to mp3's. There's no better feeling than to bring my Sk jukebox to a party and people just marvel at the genre's of music that I have the includes  Rock, Pop, R&B, Gospel, Rap, 50's, 60,s, 70's, 80's, 90's , and 21st century selections.  Every chance I get, I take advantage of the Time Life offerings of music from yesteryears.

Now I am in a quandary. I have successfully used Acronis backup to image my several 1 terrabyte of music to brand new drives, because as we all know , drives will eventually go bad.  Yes, I have an expensive hobby, but its worth it. My problem is I cant find any software out on the market that even comes close to the old SK jukebox.

I tried media monkey, but the interface was not intuitive or fun like SK Jukebox.

Please, please, please , if there are any hobbyist out there that know of the free or paid software that has touch screen capabilities ,that will allow even the party goers to choose the music based upon what I have available, you would have my lifelong gratitude.

I want something unique and fun , with an interface that is intuitive. Thank you in advance for the answers I anticipate receiving.

Regards,
Regis
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1400 total points
ID: 39268484
How about XBMC,
http://xbmc.org

It not only does music but also tv and movies.   I use it as an all around media system.

Also,
http://jajuk.info/index.php/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 39269365
Yes a lot of folks missed it and then one decided to resurrect it in SilverJuke maybe?
http://www.hyperspin-fe.com/forum/showthread.php?1456-SilverJuke-SK-Jukebox-amp-HyperLaunch
http://www.silverjuke.net/en/

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Touch-Screen-Jukebox-Kiosk-Music-Movie-SYstem-PC-Dual-LCD-Monitor-DJ-AD-ity-/181135773133

google for jukebox kiosk software and look in images click on an image to check it out then if interesting go to the web page, drag it to new tab. Come back to your images
like this
you dont have to leave the page if you open an image just scroll on down.

Hope it helps and enjoy the visual experience, the images are taken from web pages all over the place it's a quick way to see and find
cheers
Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39273938
XBMC Rocks,

The other offerings were also helpful.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There are many software programs on offer that will claim to magically speed up your computer. The best advice I can give you is to avoid them like the plague, because they will often cause far more problems than they solve. Try some of these "do it…
Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
Viewers will learn how to use LFOs to modulate the sound of their Sampler instruments. Click the Modulation tab in Sampler: Choose one (or more) of the three available LFOs, and click the respective button to turn it on: Select a waveform, an LF…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Suggested Courses

972 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question