Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC Data source

Posted on 2013-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi,
I have MS server 2010 express installed and when I try to configure an ODBC DSN for SQL Server it fails to show any servers, instead showing Blanks.

I have tried using all of the following drivers with success:
SQL Server Native client 10,
SQL Server Native Client 11
SQL Server

I have done the same installation on another computer and when I attempt to configure under SQL Server Native client 10 - it displays multiple servers including "local". But on this computer the list is Blank.

Any idea what I am doing wrong ?

regards
Pat
0
Comment
Question by:pclarke7
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Aubyn
Aubyn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39268514
Turn off any firewall temporarily and try again to see if that may be the cause. If that fails, try enabling TCP/IP protocol using the SQL Server configuration console.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39268598
Make sure the SQL Browser service is started and it is allowed to accept requests thru the firewall.  The SQL Browser service connects requests to SQL Servers when they are asked for by 'instance name'.  Also, TCP/IP must be enabled in the SQL Native Client as well as the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pclarke7
ID: 39269295
Thanks guy's,
worked a treat. Onwards and upwards

Pat
0