Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007: Installation and Organization Prerequisites

Posted on 2013-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
I am installing the Exchange 2007 at Windows 2008 server. The Organization Prerequisites is FAILED. The error message: "The Active Directory Schema is not up-to-date and Ldifde.exe is not installed on this computer. You must install Ldifde.exe by running 'ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT -ADDS' or restart setup on a domain Controller.

The information is as the followings:
+1) I am logging in as a user called  “exch2k7_admin”
+2) The exchange server’s name is “EXCH2K7”
+3) Exch2k7_admin is a member of Domain User, Domain Admin, Enterprise Admin and Schema Admin; I also add this user as a member of Local administrator of EXCH2K7

The things that I have done to solve the above problem:
+1) I go to the exchange server called “EXCH2K7”
+2) I go to the command prompt following this path: start>all program>accessories>command prompt
+3) Right-click the command prompt> select “Run as administrator”
+4) I type in the command: “'ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT –ADDS”, but it failed

The error messages are as the followings:
ArgumentNotValid: Invalid role, role service, or feature: ‘-‘. The name was not found.

ArgumentNotValid: Invalid role, role service, or feature: ‘ADDS’. The name was not found

Any help?

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39269269
ADDS stands for Active Directory Domain Services?
You can also add them by adding a feature in Windows 8. (I suppose)
Start Servermanager and choose add features...

Also, for you AD Schema
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288907(v=exchg.80).aspx

.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 800 total points
ID: 39269353
You need to run that command a Power Shell command prompt not from a DOS command prompt.

Have a look on this article for Exchange 2007 prerequisites: http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2007-pre-requisites-on-windows-server-2008/
0