Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debian 7 "freezes" at boot meny on vmware DELL Server

Posted on 2013-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi
We have a vmware certified DELL Server running Vmware 4.1
I have tried to install Ubuntu 12.04 32bit went ok

Now i tried to isntall Debian 7 32Bit
I get the boot menu, i can TAB between the options, but as soon as I hit enter. It freezes.
I can not do another other selection

Any idea if i have to go into Advanced Option and write some parameters?
I am quite new to Linux so if possible use basic language :)

Cheers
Morten
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39269393
The following is from http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=73613...
Try it temporarily while booting up. If you installed the proprietary drive "nomodeset" will not work. You can try it while booting up by pressing E to edit the Debian entry in the boot loader. Then find the line that ends in 'quiet'. It starts with something kernel or linux I believe; I can never remember which. Appends a space and nomodeset and then press ctrl+x to boot. If everything works you will need to use nomodeset permanently. I can help with that if this ends up working.

(Edit: Attributed - Modulus_Twelve)
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 39269860
Hi
Thanks for your reply. I dont know what this means "if you ainstalled the properetary drive"
anyway i tried to enter "nomodeset" into the line and ctrl+x to boot but it quickly says "initializing ram disk" and it goes to a black screen with just the cursor. Nothing happens.

I managed to istall the debian 7 32bit on another virtual enviroment and moved the vmware files over on this server, but now i am stuck on the same place in the boot

I have 2 other Debian 6 already running on this machine so its strange that this debian7 will not work

See screenshot of commands that run
Any more idears what to try next?

Kind Regards
Morten
nomodeset.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39425396
Sounds like a bug on the GUI.  Try a text-based installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 39464140
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

reinstalled as not able to resolve
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39464141
What changes have you make in the reinstall? This sounds like a problem with the graphics option.
0