Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intelc52.sys file system error.

Posted on 2013-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi -

Somehow my PC downloaded an upgrade of some type.  I did not ask for it.

After the pc was re-booted and when attempting to dial into the ISP it displayed the dreaded blue screen.

The error was "Page fault in nonpaged area" and the faulty file is intelc52.sys.

My PC has this file in the C:/I386 directory and in the directory C:\drivers\modem\addon.

Is anyone familar with this error condition?

Any help would be appreciated.

Regards,

AcDcRed
0
Comment
Question by:AcDcRed
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39268924
I would install the latest Intel(R) 537EA Modem driver. Can you upload the minidump (blue screen)?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 39268974
IntelC52.sys this file is part of the process Modem CP Driver and belongs to the software Intel(R) 537EP V9x DFV PCI Modem by Intel Corporation
so, reinstalling, or updating this driver can help - as said
here it is :  http://intelr-537ep-v9x-df-pci-modem.soft32.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39269542
Find the driver in Computer management ,device drivers,select the modem and it should give you a rollback option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AcDcRed
ID: 39269718
Hi,

I checked the rollback option but there was no backup driver.

Does anyone know where individual driver files can be found - without having to install software, scan the drive, register and update all out of date files?  I need to update one file - intelc52.sys and only this file.

We used to be able to do this earlier.  Now everyone wants money to do it.

Thanks,

AcDcRed
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39270424
iposted where to find the driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:AcDcRed
ID: 39271735
Hi,

Thanks for all the responses, but I have corrected the problem by removing the driver and re-installing it.


Regards,
AcDcRec
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39271836
tx for feedback
0