Solved

Monitoring Desktop Computers

Posted on 2013-06-22
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need an Opensource option for Monitoring Desktop Computers. So I do not want to monitor them for going off line because people shutdown their computers at times

Must have
CPU, Disk space, Alerts
Would be nice
software installation / Updates
Even-log alerts
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SamGarner
Comment Utility
Is this suitable for your needs?

http://www.gwos.com/features/
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
It does not seem to be Open Source unless I am missing something.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
cacti.net are you looking at performance/usage?

using SNMP, evntcmd and hosting an SNMPTRAP server you can configure the  desktop to report to the snmptrapd server when issues arise based on your defined criteria.
nagios is another tool, zenoss,
splunk is a log cruncher which if you have a windows 2008 server you can setup event log forwarders to a central server (win2k8) with splunk cranching the data.

You need to define what it is you wish to accomplish first.
What is the purpose of your monitoring?
Are you looking at usage data, notification on failing/bad drives?

WSUS is a tool you should use to control the updates that are deployed versus trying to look at what updates were installed.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
I am already using nagios. How would I use that for this situation?
Nagios seems to want the host to be on all the time with desktops they get turned off.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
What is your purpose for monitoring desktops?
Cacti.net you can collect data on desktops and have a graphical representation.
Disable notification on desktop down.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:titan123
Comment Utility
I can help you for event log alerts software rest for other desktop monitoring please login to c.net. com and you would be able to see enormous amount of software for the same.

Event log monitoring is quite different from the other tool so i can help you for the same.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
zenoss Looks as close as I am going to get.
0