Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows xp startup password

Posted on 2013-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
do you know how to bypass this?  

when windows xp bootsup it asks for windows startup password which I never gave it and don't know what It is...

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39268647
Yes, you can turn off the need to give any version of Windows a password,, even a user name if you wish.... but that is not a good idea in most cases.  The location varies by version but you can find it in XP under the settings in Control Panel - Users.

Are you locked out now because you don't have the password?  Can you "switch user" to a user whose password you know?

Failing all that there are downloadable programs that will reset the password.  Here is one:

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 39268673
Its the window startup password. When it boots up it ask for windows startup password.  This has to do w/syskey...I have ran the sykey config n tell it to save locally and even changed the password no fix.  Appreciate ur help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SamGarner earned 2000 total points
ID: 39268683
Try these...

 Emergency Boot CD

Emergency Boot CD is a program that runs off of a CD and can help you boot up a computer when a software or hardware failure is preventing you from doing so. It also includes the Windows Password Wizard, which lets you reset your password. So basically it acts like the Password reset disk (above) that you never created. You can either buy the CD and have it sent to you, or download it and burn to CD yourself.

UBCD

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Ultimate Boot CD runs independently of any operating system. It will boot from any Intel-compatible machine, regardless of whether DOS/Windows/Linux/BeOS is installed on the machine. However, you do need an operating system and a ISO-capable CD writer software to create the Ultimate Boot CD from the downloaded ISO image file.

It contains 100's of PC tools. It is always a free download.

(Edit: Item conflicting with Terms of Use removed - Modulus_Twelve)
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phoenix5ire
ID: 39268756
When you say "Windows xp bootsup it asks for windows startup password", are you saying:
1) When you turn on the computer, it prompts for a password before WinXP is started?
-OR-  
2) Windows XP is started but it's waiting for a username/password to login?

If it's:
1) Your password is set in BIOS, this needs to be disabled by pressing F1/Delete to get into BIOS. (*you can normally Google how to get into the BIOS by the vendor of your computer (or motherboard)
2) You can reset the password thru this Offline NT Password Reset utility, then you can turn it off once logon.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39268989
i usually use the ntpassword remover tool from the UBCD, mentioned above
find it in the HDD /Data recovery as Offline NT Password & Registry editor
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39269152
This sounds like a password scam introduced by malware. In my point of view the best option here is to do a complete re-install of the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 39270062
thank you all for your support as always... I have fixed the issue.  using the ultimate cd, changing the system32\config\sam, default, system, software and security and uploading the backup copy then restoring back to the last known good...
0