Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Font Size of Checkbox Text

Posted on 2013-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
How can I change the size of the text of a checkbox?

 <asp:CheckBoxList ID="CopyGiven" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" Font-Size="Large">
      <asp:ListItem Value="Y">Yes</asp:ListItem>
      <asp:ListItem Value="N">No</asp:ListItem>
 </asp:CheckBoxList>

Open in new window


I would like it to be the same same as the other text on the form which is 13px.
0
Comment
Question by:huerita37
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DOSLover earned 1600 total points
ID: 39268879
Please see a solution suggested in this link. It uses a css to accomplish required size.
http://forums.asp.net/t/1858450.aspx/1
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lenordiste
lenordiste earned 400 total points
ID: 39269156
use CSS !

specify the CSS class for your checkboxlist:
<asp:CheckBoxList ID="CopyGiven" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" CssClass="myCheckBox">

Open in new window


then simply add this style to your aspx:
<style>
.myCheckBox td 
{
    font-size:13px;
}
</style>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:huerita37
ID: 39269264
Thank you for a quick response.
0