Solved

Does Exchange 2010 Oragbnization name needs to be unique in DAG

Posted on 2013-06-22
5
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I installed two Exch 2010 servers and used the same default organization name "First Oraganiztion" Will this be an issue? Should they be unique?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 39269260
Exchange Server 2010 each mailbox database must have a unique name within the organization.

Here is an short explanation:-

In Exchange 2010, the database is no longer “owned” by a particular server. Instead, it’s a member of a DAG, and it may actually become active on any server in the DAG at any time. That means that your database names shouldn’t include the name of the server. DAGs can span AD sites, too, so guess what: don’t use the AD site name (or the name of the physical datacenter) either. Otherwise the name of the database may not correspond in any way to where the database is actually active.

For more details refer to the below URL.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-database-names/


Regards,
TonyP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 39269606
Hi thx for responding but I was asking about organization name, not databases. When you install exchange you need to give an organization name, the dafualt one is First organization, I left it like this on both servers, is that OK?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 39270518
In terms of Unique no.

But both servers need to be in the same organisation if you want them to be part of the same Exchange.  And actually you can only run a single Exchange Organisation in a domain so it wouldn't have let you install the second server if you had changed it anyway.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39270827
You shouldn't have got an Org name prompt when installing the second server. if you did then the second server either wasn't a member of the domain or you have some replication issues. The second server should be removed using add/remove programs and you shoudl look at what went wrong.

The Org name prompt occurs just once, when the first Exchange server is installed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 39288667
when I reinstalled the second server later on was not asked for the or name
0