Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to browse through recordset in stored procedure

Posted on 2013-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Hi,

I want to write one stored procedure with select statement and i want to traverse through each record as we do in programming using while look. How can i do that.

i.e. say i want to execute sql statement SELECT * FROM <TABLE NAME> and then i want to browse through resultant recordset, one by one record in stored procedure. how can i do that.
0
Comment
Question by:ronipats
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39268878
you have to use CURSORs in the stored procedure

the below link might help
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180169.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 39269000
There is no need for a cursor
Suppose your table has primary key ID and you want to go through the field FirstName

declare @ID int
declare @FirstName varchar(15)

set @ID = 0
while EXISTS(select top 1 1 from Table where ID >= @ID)
begin
  select top 1 @ID = ID, @FirstName = FirstName
  from Table
  where ID >= @ID

  set @ID = @ID + 1

  --do stuff with your variable @FirstName
end

Open in new window

0