Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ftp can't access for domain users

Posted on 2013-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi expert ,

I have problem configure ftp with domain users allow to access  C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Ernest\
Firstly i create security group name call ftpusers and add ftp member from domain users

second add ftp site and select  C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Ernest\ root folder and set permission to ftpusers group and test with users

My problem is administrator user only can access and all other domain user can't access ftp .
How do i configure allow these folder to domain users ?
also i give ntfs permission on that folder to ftpusers group


B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39268900
what are the nfts file permissions?
How are the users authenticating?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269191
Hi,

PLease go through below link, It will give you clear idea and troubleshooting.

How to configure FTP User Isolation with Active Directory  

Link :  http://www.iislogs.com/articles/adftparticle/

Regards,
Manju
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 39275125
Hi Expert ,

Thank you so much your link
anyway i did following link to using iis manager user to login
finally worked

http://www.iis.net/learn/publish/using-the-ftp-service/configure-ftp-with-iis-manager-authentication-in-iis-7
0