Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet Explorer Script errors

Posted on 2013-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
When browsing with Internet explorer I get constant popups saying Script error and below that an error has occurred in the script on this page, and below that: Do you want to keep running yes/no.  This doesn't seem to happen on my home page but on many pages I click on from the home page. Once started on a page they continue one after the other - as I close one another pops up so it is difficult to close the offending page.
0
Comment
Question by:Round141
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39268913
Reset your Internet Explorer:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

After run a full scan with Malwarebytes and ESET Online Scanner.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39268927
In IE tools / internet options / advanced settings /
put a check mark in the disable debug script errors
and uncheck show a notification for all script errors
put a check mark in the two items identified with the arrow's
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round141
ID: 39269280
@ ve3ofa - Internet options are/were already set that way.

@ hopeleonie  The article says, "When you reset Internet Explorer settings, all add-ins and customizations are deleted. You basically start with a fresh version of Internet Explorer."

It also says under the reset internet explorer for me, "Click to select the Delete personal settings check box if you also want to remove browsing history, search providers, Accelerators, home pages, Tracking Protection, and ActiveX Filtering data."

Those two statements seem to contradict each other. One seems to say all personal settings will be deleted and the other that they are deleted if you click to select the delete personal settings check box. So are there any cautions before I try resetting internet explorer? My computer is using at&t Uverse as an ISP so I'm sure I will have to set that up again but that's no problem.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 39269387
Make sure to uncheck "Display a notification about every script error" and restart IE. That probably what's causing the issue. I use that option to see minor script errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round141
ID: 39269428
"Display a notification about every script error" and other check/uncheck suggestions were already in place.  I had tried those before I asked my question, but still get the script error messages. I will try the IE reset next.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Round141
ID: 39300762
This was happening on my wife's computer. After checking that settings were as suggested (they already were) she rebooted again and hasn't had the scripts notification problem for a while.
0